(60 ILCS 1/Art. 27 heading)
Sec. 27-10. Petition and referendum to discontinue and abolish a township organization within a coterminous municipality. Upon adoption of an ordinance by the city council of a township described under Section 27-5 of this Article, or upon petition of at least 10% of the registered voters of that township, the city council shall certify and cause to be submitted to the voters of the township, at the next election or consolidated election, a proposition to discontinue and abolish the township organization and to transfer all the rights, powers, duties, assets, property, liabilities, obligations, and responsibilities of the township organization to the coterminous municipality.
A signature on a petition shall not be valid or counted in considering the petition unless the form requirements are complied with and the date of each signature is less than 90 days before the last day for filing the petition. The statement of the person who circulates the petition must include an attestation (i) indicating the dates on which that sheet was circulated, (ii) indicating the first and last date on which that sheet was circulated, or (iii) certifying that none of the signatures on the sheet was signed more than 90 days before the last day for filing the petition. The petition shall be treated and the proposition certified in the manner provided by the general election law. After the proposition has once been submitted to the electorate, the proposition shall not be resubmitted for 4 years.
The proposition shall be in substantially the following form:
The votes shall be recorded as "Yes" or "No".
(Source: P.A. 98-127, eff. 8-2-13; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
(60 ILCS 1/27-15)