§502-8 Bureau of conveyances special fund. (a) There is established in the state treasury the bureau of conveyances special fund, into which shall be deposited the revenues remitted pursuant to sections 501-23.5 and 502-25, interest earnings, grants, donations, and appropriations from the legislature that shall be held separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts in the state treasury.
(b) Moneys in the bureau of conveyances special fund shall be used by the bureau of conveyances for the following purposes:
(1) Planning, design, construction, and acquisition of equipment, furnishings, and software necessary for the development of the recording system described in this chapter and chapter 501;
(2) Operating, maintaining, and improving the recording system described in this chapter and chapter 501 or any other purpose deemed necessary by the bureau of conveyances for the purpose of planning, improving, developing, operating, and maintaining the recording system described in this chapter and chapter 501;
(3) Permanent and temporary staff positions for the purposes of this chapter and chapter 501; and
(4) Administrative costs for the purposes of this chapter and chapter 501.
(c) All moneys in excess of $500,000 remaining on balance in the bureau of conveyances special fund on June 30 of each year shall lapse to the credit of the state general fund; provided that any balance of funds collected pursuant to section 16 of Act 120, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, shall not lapse to the credit of the state general fund. On July 1 of each year, the director of finance is authorized to transfer any excess funds in the bureau of conveyances special fund to the state general fund. [L 1999, c 125, §2; am L 2003, c 178, §58; am L 2009, c 120, §12]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
502. Bureau of Conveyances; Recording
502-1 Registrar; appointment; tenure; salary.
502-3 Deputy registrar, appointment, duties.
502-8 Bureau of conveyances special fund.
502-13 Names of parties indexed.
502-14 Entries where one transfers another's real estate; in partition cases.
502-17 Filing of; data on plans; monuments; metes and bounds descriptions.
502-18 Description; lot subdivisions.
502-19 Plans on tracing cloth; size; scale.
502-21 Recording of plans unlawful.
502-22 Copies of plans furnished by registrar.
502-23 Sale or lease by reference to lots or blocks without filing of plans; penalty.
502-26 Copies of instruments, certificates.
502-31.5 Reference in other sections.
502-32 Instrument recorded as of time of delivery; office hours.
502-33 Identification of reference to registration of original.
502-34 Grantee's address in deed.
502-41 Certificate of acknowledgment; natural persons, corporations.
502-43 Form when person unknown.
502-45 Acknowledgments without the State.
502-46 Same; certificate of authority of officer.
502-48 Identification of person making.
502-49 Certificate of officer, or judge, necessary.
502-50 How made; proof if not made.
502-51 Exemption of instruments offered on behalf of United States.
502-52 Signatures of certain state officers, acknowledgments not required.
502-54 Penalty for false certificate.
502-61 Changes noted in instrument.
502-62 Penalty for not noting changes.
502-63 Not recorded unless initialed.
502-71 Record of acknowledgments to be kept.
502-72 Disposition of records.
502-73 Same, open to inspection.
502-74 Penalty for not keeping.
502-81 Instruments may be recorded; as evidence.
502-82 Record or copy as evidence.
502-83 Effect of not recording deeds, leases, etc.
502-84 Powers of attorney, etc.
502-85 Agreements of sale; priority.
502-93 Retyping judgment registers.
502-94 Translation of Hawaiian documents, recording.
502-95 Validation of defective certificates.
502-101 Veterans certificates.
502-111 Family child care homes; permitted uses in residential areas.
502-112 Prohibition of transfer fees.
502-122 Electronic document and electronic signature; validity.
502-123 Recording of documents.
502-124 Uniformity of application and construction.
502-125 Relation to federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.