§502-45 Acknowledgments without the State. The proof or acknowledgment of any deed or other written instrument required to be proved or acknowledged in order to enable the same to be recorded or read in evidence, when made by any person without the State and within any other state, territory, district, or dependency of the United States, may be made before any officer of the state, territory, district, or dependency authorized by the laws thereof to take proof and acknowledgment of deeds and when so taken, and when the certificate of acknowledgment is in a form sufficient to entitle deeds of real property to be recorded in the appropriate office for recording in such state, territory, district, or dependency or in the form provided or permitted by any of sections 502-41 to 502-43, shall be entitled to be recorded and may be read in evidence in the State. The signature of such officer constitutes prima facie evidence that the acknowledgment is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where made and of the authority of the officer to take the acknowledgment. If the record of any such instrument, or a transcript thereof, is used in evidence in any proceeding the burden shall be on the party relying on such record to prove that the instrument was duly executed, in any proceeding where such fact is asserted by such party and is in dispute. The burden may be met by proof made in the manner provided in section 502-46. [L 1909, c 69, §3; RL 1925, §3151; RL 1935, §5137; am L 1943, c 197, §3; RL 1945, §12737; RL 1955, §343-29; am L 1963, c 83, §1; HRS §502-45]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
502. Bureau of Conveyances; Recording
502-1 Registrar; appointment; tenure; salary.
502-3 Deputy registrar, appointment, duties.
502-8 Bureau of conveyances special fund.
502-13 Names of parties indexed.
502-14 Entries where one transfers another's real estate; in partition cases.
502-17 Filing of; data on plans; monuments; metes and bounds descriptions.
502-18 Description; lot subdivisions.
502-19 Plans on tracing cloth; size; scale.
502-21 Recording of plans unlawful.
502-22 Copies of plans furnished by registrar.
502-23 Sale or lease by reference to lots or blocks without filing of plans; penalty.
502-26 Copies of instruments, certificates.
502-31.5 Reference in other sections.
502-32 Instrument recorded as of time of delivery; office hours.
502-33 Identification of reference to registration of original.
502-34 Grantee's address in deed.
502-41 Certificate of acknowledgment; natural persons, corporations.
502-43 Form when person unknown.
502-45 Acknowledgments without the State.
502-46 Same; certificate of authority of officer.
502-48 Identification of person making.
502-49 Certificate of officer, or judge, necessary.
502-50 How made; proof if not made.
502-51 Exemption of instruments offered on behalf of United States.
502-52 Signatures of certain state officers, acknowledgments not required.
502-54 Penalty for false certificate.
502-61 Changes noted in instrument.
502-62 Penalty for not noting changes.
502-63 Not recorded unless initialed.
502-71 Record of acknowledgments to be kept.
502-72 Disposition of records.
502-73 Same, open to inspection.
502-74 Penalty for not keeping.
502-81 Instruments may be recorded; as evidence.
502-82 Record or copy as evidence.
502-83 Effect of not recording deeds, leases, etc.
502-84 Powers of attorney, etc.
502-85 Agreements of sale; priority.
502-93 Retyping judgment registers.
502-94 Translation of Hawaiian documents, recording.
502-95 Validation of defective certificates.
502-101 Veterans certificates.
502-111 Family child care homes; permitted uses in residential areas.
502-112 Prohibition of transfer fees.
502-122 Electronic document and electronic signature; validity.
502-123 Recording of documents.
502-124 Uniformity of application and construction.
502-125 Relation to federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.