§502-17 Filing of; data on plans; monuments; metes and bounds descriptions. (a) The registrar shall accept and file in the registrar's office, upon the payment of the fee as provided in section 502-25, any plan of land prepared in the manner prescribed by this section. Every plan shall contain:
(1) A short name of the tract;
(2) The name of the ahupuaa or ili, district, and island;
(3) Data concerning the original title of the land as may be known, together with the name of the last owner of record and the owner's address;
(4) The signature and address of the surveyor;
(5) The signature and address of the maker;
(6) The date of survey, scale, the meridian line, area, and the true azimuths and lengths of principal lines;
(7) The names of all known adjoining owners; and
(8) If the land is deregistered pursuant to part II of chapter 501:
(A) An application or consolidation number;
(B) A map number;
(C) A lot number; and
(D) The document numbers of the canceled certificate of title.
One or more durable monuments shall be placed on the land, shall connect with the government triangulation system, and shall be placed as indicated on the plan, unless the land is being deregistered pursuant to part II of chapter 501. Whenever the land platted is made up of more than one original title, it shall be necessary to show all original title lines in broken lines as follows:
------- .. ------- .. ------- .. -------
(b) The plan shall first be referred to the department of accounting and general services of the State which shall cause the same to be checked as to form and mathematical correctness but not on the ground. If the plan is drawn in accordance with this section and sections 502-18 and 502-19, the department shall indorse its approval of the plan on the face thereof, after which the plan may be filed of record. The department shall withhold approval of any plan until satisfied that the surveyor and maker of the plan is a licensed professional surveyor.
(c) Plans for the subdivision of land situated in any county shall, before approval by the department, be subject to approval by the appropriate officer, agency, or agencies in like manner as subdivisions under applicable laws.
(d) On receipt for recordation of a transfer or separate description document concerning a lot in a subdivision, the registrar shall accept and file the document with:
(1) A metes and bounds description, either solely or as part of the document;
(2) A county certified plat map, unless the land is being deregistered pursuant to part II of chapter 501; and
(3) A letter from a licensed professional surveyor, certifying that the metes and bounds description conforms to the accompanying plat map.
The document shall otherwise comply with the requirements for recordation under this section. Any parcel created or subdivided before the effective date of the subdivision laws of the respective counties is exempt from the provisions of this subsection.
* * *