§502-47 Acknowledgment without the United States; by members of the armed forces; recordation where no official authorized to take proof. (a) The proof or acknowledgment of any deed or other instrument required to be proved or acknowledged in order to entitle the same to be recorded or read in evidence, when made by any person without the United States may be made by:
(1) Any officer now authorized thereto by the laws of the State;
(2) Any officer of the United States diplomatic or consular service, resident in any foreign country or port, when certified by the officer under the officer's seal of office; and
(3) Any person authorized by the law of any foreign country to take such acknowledgment or proof, when such acknowledgment or proof is accompanied by a certificate to the effect that the person taking the same is duly authorized thereto and that such acknowledgment or proof is in the manner prescribed by the laws of the foreign country or by treaty or international agreement of the United States. The certificate may be made by a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States under the seal of the officer's office, or by a diplomatic or consular officer of the foreign country, resident in the State, under the seal of the officer's office with the signature or facsimile of the signature of the diplomatic or consular officer of the United States.
For the purposes of this section diplomatic or consular officer includes any minister, consul, vice-consul, charge d'affaires, consular, or commercial agent, or vice-consular or vice-commercial agent.
(b) Proof or acknowledgment may be made by any person in the armed forces of the United States, or by any person without the United States, before any officer of the armed forces authorized by Congress to exercise the powers of a notary public. The signature without seal of any officer acting as such notary public is prima facie evidence of the officer's authority.
(c) Where it is established to the satisfaction of any judge of a circuit court of the State that any instrument required to be acknowledged or proved has been executed by a person then permanently or temporarily resident at some place where acknowledgment or proof cannot be made as hereinabove provided, such instrument shall be declared acceptable for recordation by order of the judge issued upon such testimony and evidence as are sufficient in the judgment of the judge to establish the genuineness and authenticity thereof, and a certified copy of the order shall be recorded together with and attached to any instrument so ordered acceptable for recordation.
(d) Any instrument so proved, acknowledged, or ordered acceptable for recordation is entitled to be recorded in the State, and may be read in evidence in any court of the State in the same manner and with like effect as if therein duly recorded or acknowledged. [L 1909, c 69, §5; RL 1925, §3153; RL 1935, §5139; RL 1945, §12739; am L 1945, c 53, §1; am L 1947, c 86, §1; RL 1955, §343-31; HRS §502-47; gen ch 1993; am L 1995, c 22, §6]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
502. Bureau of Conveyances; Recording
502-1 Registrar; appointment; tenure; salary.
502-3 Deputy registrar, appointment, duties.
502-8 Bureau of conveyances special fund.
502-13 Names of parties indexed.
502-14 Entries where one transfers another's real estate; in partition cases.
502-17 Filing of; data on plans; monuments; metes and bounds descriptions.
502-18 Description; lot subdivisions.
502-19 Plans on tracing cloth; size; scale.
502-21 Recording of plans unlawful.
502-22 Copies of plans furnished by registrar.
502-23 Sale or lease by reference to lots or blocks without filing of plans; penalty.
502-26 Copies of instruments, certificates.
502-31.5 Reference in other sections.
502-32 Instrument recorded as of time of delivery; office hours.
502-33 Identification of reference to registration of original.
502-34 Grantee's address in deed.
502-41 Certificate of acknowledgment; natural persons, corporations.
502-43 Form when person unknown.
502-45 Acknowledgments without the State.
502-46 Same; certificate of authority of officer.
502-48 Identification of person making.
502-49 Certificate of officer, or judge, necessary.
502-50 How made; proof if not made.
502-51 Exemption of instruments offered on behalf of United States.
502-52 Signatures of certain state officers, acknowledgments not required.
502-54 Penalty for false certificate.
502-61 Changes noted in instrument.
502-62 Penalty for not noting changes.
502-63 Not recorded unless initialed.
502-71 Record of acknowledgments to be kept.
502-72 Disposition of records.
502-73 Same, open to inspection.
502-74 Penalty for not keeping.
502-81 Instruments may be recorded; as evidence.
502-82 Record or copy as evidence.
502-83 Effect of not recording deeds, leases, etc.
502-84 Powers of attorney, etc.
502-85 Agreements of sale; priority.
502-93 Retyping judgment registers.
502-94 Translation of Hawaiian documents, recording.
502-95 Validation of defective certificates.
502-101 Veterans certificates.
502-111 Family child care homes; permitted uses in residential areas.
502-112 Prohibition of transfer fees.
502-122 Electronic document and electronic signature; validity.
502-123 Recording of documents.
502-124 Uniformity of application and construction.
502-125 Relation to federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.