§235-7.5 Certain unearned income of minor children taxed as if parent's income. (a) In the case of any child to whom this section applies, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be equal to the greater of:
* * *
(A) The portion of the adjusted gross income for the taxable year which is not attributable to earned income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, over,
(B) The sum of:
(i) The amount in effect for the taxable year under section 63(c)(5)(A) (relating to the limitation on standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code as operative under section 235-2.4(a), plus
(ii) The greater of the amount described in clause (i) or, if the child itemizes the child's deductions for the taxable year, the amount of the itemized deductions allowed by this chapter for the taxable year which are directly connected with the production of the portion of adjusted gross income referred to in subparagraph (A).
(2) The amount of the net unearned income for any taxable year shall not exceed the individual's taxable income for such taxable year.
(e) For purposes of this section, the parent whose taxable income shall be taken into account shall be:
(1) In the case of parents who are not married (within the meaning of section 235-93), the custodial parent (within the meaning of section 152(e) (with respect to the support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.) of the Internal Revenue Code) of the child, and
(2) In the case of married individuals filing separately, the individual with the greater taxable income.
(f) The parent of any child to whom this section applies for any taxable year shall provide the social security number of such parent to such child and such child shall include such parent's social security number on the child's return of tax imposed by this section for such taxable year.
(g) Election to claim certain unearned income of child on parent's return.
(1) If:
(A) Any child to whom this section applies has gross income for the taxable year only from interest and dividends (including Alaska Permanent Fund dividends),
(B) Such gross income is more than $500 and less than $5,000,
(C) No estimated tax payments for such year are made in the name and social security number of such child, and no amount has been deducted and withheld under section 3406 (with respect to backup withholding) of the Internal Revenue Code, and
(D) The parent of such child (as determined under subsection (e)) elects the application of paragraph (2),
such child shall be treated (other than for purposes of this paragraph) as having no gross income for such year and shall not be required to file a return under this chapter.
(2) In the case of a parent making the election under this subsection:
(A) The gross income of each child to whom such election applies (to the extent the gross income of such child exceeds $1,000) shall be included in such parent's gross income for the taxable year,
(B) The tax imposed by this section for such year with respect to such parent shall be the amount equal to the sum of:
* * *