§235-55.6 Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment. (a) Allowance of credit.
(1) In general. For each resident taxpayer, who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year, and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Hawaii state individual income tax purposes, who maintains a household which includes as a member one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)), there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by the individual during the taxable year. If the tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer exceeds the amount of income tax payment due from the resident taxpayer, the excess of the credit over payments due shall be refunded to the resident taxpayer; provided that tax credit properly claimed by a resident individual who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the resident individual; and provided further that no refunds or payment on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.
(2) Applicable percentage. For purposes of paragraph (1), the taxpayer's applicable percentage shall be determined as follows:
Adjusted gross income Applicable percentage
Not over $25,000 25%
Over $25,000 but 24%
not over $30,000
Over $30,000 but 23%
not over $35,000
Over $35,000 but 22%
not over $40,000
Over $40,000 but 21%
not over $45,000
Over $45,000 but 20%
not over $50,000
Over $50,000 15%.
(b) Definitions of qualifying individual and employment-related expenses. For purposes of this section:
(1) Qualifying individual. The term "qualifying individual" means:
(A) A dependent of the taxpayer who is under the age of thirteen and with respect to whom the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under section 235-54(a),
(B) A dependent of the taxpayer who is physically or mentally incapable of caring for oneself, or
(C) The spouse of the taxpayer, if the spouse is physically or mentally incapable of caring for oneself.
(2) Employment-related expenses.
(A) In general. The term "employment-related expenses" means amounts paid for the following expenses, but only if such expenses are incurred to enable the taxpayer to be gainfully employed for any period for which there are one or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer:
(i) Expenses for household services, and
(ii) Expenses for the care of a qualifying individual.
Such term shall not include any amount paid for services outside the taxpayer's household at a camp where the qualifying individual stays overnight.
(B) Exception. Employment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services outside the taxpayer's household shall be taken into account only if incurred for the care of:
(i) A qualifying individual described in paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) A qualifying individual (not described in paragraph (1)(A)) who regularly spends at least eight hours each day in the taxpayer's household.
* * *