Hawaii Revised Statutes
235. Income Tax Law
235-110.9 High technology business investment tax credit.
§235-110.9 High technology business investment tax credit. (a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter a high technology business investment tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the investment was made and the following four years provided the credit is properly claimed. The tax credit shall be as follows:
* * *
the credit claimed under this section shall be recaptured. The recapture shall be equal to ten per cent of the amount of the total tax credit claimed under this section in the preceding two taxable years. The amount of the credit recaptured shall apply only to the investment in the particular qualified high technology business that meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3). The recapture provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a tax credit claimed for a qualified high technology business that does not fall within the provisions of paragraph (1), (2), or (3). The amount of the recaptured tax credit determined under this subsection shall be added to the taxpayer's tax liability for the taxable year in which the recapture occurs under this subsection.
(e) Every taxpayer, before March 31 of each year in which an investment in a qualified high technology business was made in the previous taxable year, shall submit a written, certified statement to the director of taxation identifying:
(1) Qualified investments, if any, expended in the previous taxable year; and
(2) The amount of tax credits claimed pursuant to this section, if any, in the previous taxable year.
(f) The department shall:
(1) Maintain records of the names and addresses of the taxpayers claiming the credits under this section and the total amount of the qualified investment costs upon which the tax credit is based;
(2) Verify the nature and amount of the qualifying investments;
(3) Total all qualifying and cumulative investments that the department certifies; and
(4) Certify the amount of the tax credit for each taxable year and cumulative amount of the tax credit.
Upon each determination made under this subsection, the department shall issue a certificate to the taxpayer verifying information submitted to the department, including qualifying investment amounts, the credit amount certified for each taxable year, and the cumulative amount of the tax credit during the credit period. The taxpayer shall file the certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department.
The director of taxation may assess and collect a fee to offset the costs of certifying tax credits claims under this section. All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5.
(g) As used in this section:
"Investment tax credit allocation ratio" means, with respect to a taxpayer that has made an investment in a qualified high technology business, the ratio of:
(1) The amount of the credit under this section that is, or is to be, received by or allocated to the taxpayer over the life of the investment, as a result of the investment; to
(2) The amount of the investment in the qualified high technology business.
"Qualified high technology business" means a business, employing or owning capital or property, or maintaining an office, in this State; provided that:
(1) More than fifty per cent of its total business activities are qualified research; and provided further that the business conducts more than seventy-five per cent of its qualified research in this State; or
* * *
Transactions for which an investment tax credit allocation ratio greater than 1.5 but not more than 2.0 of credit for every dollar invested and claimed may be reviewed by the department for applicable doctrines of economic substance and business purpose.
Businesses claiming a tax credit for transactions with investment tax credit allocation ratios greater than 2.0 of credit for every dollar invested shall substantiate economic merit and business purpose consistent with this section.
(i) For investments made on or after May 1, 2009, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no allocations, special or otherwise, of credits under this section may exceed the amount of the investment made by the taxpayer ultimately claiming this credit; and investment tax credit allocation ratios greater than 1.0 of credit for every dollar invested shall not be allowed. In addition, the credit shall be allowed only in accordance with subsection (a).
(j) This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010. [L 1999, c 178, §24; am L 2000, c 297, §8; am L 2001, c 221, §9; am L 2004, c 215, §8; am L 2007, c 206, § §4, 8; am L 2009, c 178, §4; am L 2017, c 3, §1]
Note
Effect of L 2017, c 3 on tax credits. L 2017, c 3, §8.
Law Journals and Reviews
Seed Capital is Not Enough: Lessons from Hawai €˜i's Attempt to Develop a High-Technology Sector. 30 UH L. Rev. 401 (2008).