Hawaii Revised Statutes
235. Income Tax Law
235-110.9 High technology business investment tax credit.
§235-110.9 High technology business investment tax credit. (a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter a high technology business investment tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the investment was made and the following four years provided the credit is properly claimed. The tax credit shall be as follows:
(1) In the year the investment was made, thirty-five per cent;
(2) In the first year following the year in which the investment was made, twenty-five per cent;
(3) In the second year following the investment, twenty per cent;
(4) In the third year following the investment, ten per cent; and
(5) In the fourth year following the investment, ten per cent;
of the investment made by the taxpayer in each qualified high technology business, up to a maximum allowed credit in the year the investment was made, $700,000; in the first year following the year in which the investment was made, $500,000; in the second year following the year in which the investment was made, $400,000; in the third year following the year in which the investment was made, $200,000; and in the fourth year following the year in which the investment was made, $200,000.
(b) The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed against the net income tax liability for the taxable year. For the purpose of this section, "net income tax liability" means net income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under this chapter.
(c) If the tax credit under this section exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability for any of the five years that the credit is taken, the excess of the tax credit over liability may be used as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax liability in subsequent years until exhausted. Every claim, including amended claims, for a tax credit under this section shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed. Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.
(d) If at the close of any taxable year in the five-year period in subsection (a):
(1) The business no longer qualifies as a qualified high technology business;
(2) The business or an interest in the business has been sold by the taxpayer investing in the qualified high technology business; or
(3) The taxpayer has withdrawn the taxpayer's investment wholly or partially from the qualified high technology business;
* * *