Hawaii Revised Statutes
§235-2.5 Administration, adoption, and interrelationship of Internal Revenue Code and Public Laws with this chapter. (a) Reference in provisions of the Internal Revenue Code which are operative in this State to provisions in the Internal Revenue Code which are not operative in this State shall be considered inoperative for the purposes of determining gross income, adjusted gross income, ordinary income and loss, and taxable income; provided that:
(1) References to time limits and other administrative provisions in subtitle F (sections 6001 to 7873) of the Internal Revenue Code contained in operative sections of the Internal Revenue Code shall be deemed references to applicable provisions of this chapter or chapter 231 or 232, and in the absence of applicable provisions in this chapter or chapter 231 or 232, then to rules adopted by the director of taxation under subsection (b);
(2) If inoperative provisions of the Internal Revenue Code have been codified in this chapter such references shall be deemed references to the codified provisions in this chapter. Transitory and savings provisions in federal Public Laws amending sections of the Internal Revenue Code operative in this chapter shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter. Provisions in this chapter or chapter 231 or 232 in conflict with the Internal Revenue Code or transitory or savings provisions in federal Public Law shall control; and
(3) Retroactive and prospective provisions in federal Public Laws amending sections of the federal Internal Revenue Code operative in this chapter affecting taxable years beginning or ending before the December 31 date in section 235-2.3 shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter; provided that the effective dates in Public Law 96-471 placing it in effect for the taxable year 1980 shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter.
(b) The director of taxation may adopt by rule under chapter 91 the rules and regulations promulgated by the United States Secretary of Treasury or a delegate of the Secretary relating to the provisions of subtitle A, chapter 1 or 6, of the Internal Revenue Code operative in this chapter and any administrative provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (subtitle F, sections 6001 to 7873) not in conflict with or similar to provisions contained in this chapter or chapter 231 or 232 either by reference or by setting them forth in full.
(c) The department of taxation shall submit to each regular session of the legislature a bill to amend sections 235-2.3, 235-2.4, and 235-2.45 and such other sections and subsections of this chapter as may be necessary to adopt the Internal Revenue Code as it exists on the December 31 preceding such regular session. In submitting the bill the department may provide that certain amendments to the Internal Revenue Code by Congress during the preceding calendar year shall not be operative in this State or as operative are limited in their operation. The department shall also prepare a digest and explanation of the amended provisions of the Internal Revenue Code recommended for operation, as well as those provisions that are limited in their operation, or that are not recommended for operation, and shall submit with the bill required by this subsection the digest, explanation, and a statement of revenue impact of the adoption of the bill. In preparing the bill, digest, and explanation the department may request the assistance of the office of the legislative reference bureau.
It is the intent of the legislature that it shall each year adopt all amendments to the Internal Revenue Code for the calendar year preceding the year in which the legislature meets; provided that the legislature may choose to adopt none of the amendments to the Internal Revenue Code or may provide that certain amendments are limited in their operation. [L 1985, c 19, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 102, §2; am L 1989, c 13, §3; am L 1996, c 187, §3; am L 2001, c 199, §2; am L 2008, c 93, §4; am L 2013, c 43, §3; am L 2014, c 88, §5]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 14. Taxation
235. Income Tax Law