Hawaii Revised Statutes
§235-3 Legislative intent, how Internal Revenue Code shall apply, in general. (a) It is the intent of this chapter, in addition to the essential purpose of raising revenue, to conform the income tax law of the State as closely as may be with the Internal Revenue Code in order to simplify the filing of returns and minimize the taxpayer's burdens in complying with the income tax law. The rules and regulations, forms and procedures adopted and established under this chapter shall conform as nearly as possible, and unless there is good reason to the contrary, to the rules and regulations, forms and procedures adopted and established under the Internal Revenue Code.
(b) The Internal Revenue Code, so far as made operative by this chapter, is a statute adopted and incorporated by reference. The Internal Revenue Code shall be applied using changes in nomenclature and other language, including the omission of inapplicable language, where necessary to effectuate the intent of this section. In the Internal Revenue Code, references to terms such as:
(1) "Secretary or his delegate" shall refer to the director of taxation and the director's duly authorized subordinates;
(2) "Estate taxes" shall refer to the estate and transfer tax imposed by chapter 236D or the estate and generation-skipping [transfer] tax imposed by chapter 236E, as applicable;
(3) "The highest rate of tax imposed upon individuals" or "39.6 per cent" shall refer to the highest rate imposed upon individuals under section 235-51;
(4) "The highest rate of tax imposed upon corporations" shall refer to the highest rate imposed upon corporations under section 235-71; and
(5) "Interest at the underpayment rate" or "interest at the overpayment rate" shall refer to the interest rate set forth in section 231-39(b)(4) or section 231-23(d)(1), as the case may be.
(c) Where, under a provision of the Internal Revenue Code made operative in this chapter, the allowance or disallowance to a taxpayer of a deduction, exclusion, adjustment, credit, or exemption is dependent on whether, under the Internal Revenue Code or a prior applicable federal income tax law, the following was or was not, is or is not, in relation to the same taxpayer or another taxpayer, for the same taxable year or a prior taxable year, an operative factor: the imposition or payment of an income tax, an inclusion in gross income, an exclusion from gross income, or a deduction from gross income--the allowance or disallowance under this chapter of such deduction, exclusion, adjustment, credit, or exemption shall depend on the operativeness of such factor or factors under this chapter or a prior applicable income tax law of the State. This subsection shall govern the application of such sections of the Internal Revenue Code as, for example, sections 111, 215, 668(b), and 7852(c) and all matters of a similar nature.
* * *