District of Columbia Code
§ 47–860. Tax abatement for affordable housing in high-need affordable housing areas
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 15, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) Real property tax imposed by § 47-811 on real property certified as eligible pursuant to subsection (d) of this section shall be abated annually only up to the amount certified by the Mayor (subject to increases as authorized by subsection (b)(3) of this section) for the period set forth in subsection (c) of this section; provided, that:
(1) The real property is located in a high-need affordable housing area;
(2) The real property is designated by the Mayor pursuant to subsection (b) of this section;
(3) For the duration of the period set forth in subsection (c) of this section, at least one third of the housing units developed or redeveloped on the real property are affordable to and rented by households earning on average 80% or less of the median family income; provided, that during such period no such household earn more than 100% of the median family income;
(4) The developer files a covenant in the land records of the District, binding on the developer and all of its successors in interest with respect to the property, covenanting to comply with the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection;
(5) The developer enters into an agreement with the District that requires the developer to, at a minimum, contract with certified business enterprises for at least 35% of the contract dollar volume of the construction and operations of the project, in accordance with [§ 2-218.46];
(6) The developer enters into a First Source Agreement for the operations of the project; and
(7) The developer enters into an agreement with the Mayor setting forth the requirements of this subsection and such other terms and conditions as the Mayor considers appropriate.
(b) The Mayor may, through a competitive process, designate real property to be eligible to receive a tax abatement under this section; provided, that the total amount of the tax abatements associated with real property designated by the Mayor pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed:
(1) $200,000 in Fiscal Year 2024;
(2) $4 million in Fiscal Year 2025; and
(3) $4 million increased by 4% in Fiscal Year 2026 and further increased by 4% in each fiscal year thereafter.
* * *