District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Authority and Procedure to Establish Real Property Tax Rates
§ 47–845.03. Tax deferral — Low-income senior property owners
(a) For purposes of this section, the term:
* * *
(2) “Household adjusted gross income” means the adjusted gross income of all persons residing in a household, as determined by each person’s federal income tax year ending immediately before the beginning of the real property tax year during which application is made under subsection (f) of this section, excluding the adjusted gross income of any person who is a tenant by virtue of a written lease for fair market value.
(3) “Residence” means the principal place of residence in the District of an individual who is domiciled in the District.
(4) “Senior’s household” means a house or condominium which is an individual’s residence:
(A) That comprises a dwelling unit;
(B) That is Class 1 Property, as defined in § 47-813, and contains not more than 5 dwelling units therein;
(C) That is owned at least 50%, in whole or in part, by the individual who is 65 years of age or older; and
(D) Wherein the household adjusted gross income is less than $50,000.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a senior’s household may defer each year any real property tax owed.
(c) Taxes deferred under this section shall bear simple interest at the rate of ½% per month or portion of a month until paid; provided, that if an individual owner is 75 years of age or older, has less than $12,500 of household interest and dividend income, and has owned a residence in the District for at least the immediately preceding 25 years (including no more than 2 consecutive gaps of ownership where each gap shall not exceed 120 days), no interest shall bear for taxes deferred under this section.
(d) No further deferrals of real property tax shall be granted to a senior’s household if the aggregate amount of the deferred tax, plus interest, from previous tax years, under this section, § 47-845, and § 47-845.02 is equal to or greater than 25% of the assessed value of the property for the tax year for which the deferral is requested.
(e)(1) There shall be a lien on the real property in the amount of the deferred real property tax, plus interest, at the rate as provided in subsection (c) of this section or subsection (j) of this section, as applicable, and any penalties.
(2) Deferred real property tax, interest thereon, and any penalties, shall be payable within 30 days from the transfer of the real property. Upon such transfer, real property tax that is not timely paid, with interest thereon, shall thereafter be deemed delinquent real property tax.
(3) Where the real property that is the subject of the deferral is not or is no longer part of the estate of the eligible applicant and in an active probate proceeding thereof, real property tax, interest thereon, and any penalties shall be due as follows:
(A) Within 90 days from the date of death of the eligible applicant, or 30 days from the date of transfer or cessation of probate legal proceedings related to the real property, whichever is sooner, if the real property is not transferred to heirs; or
* * *
(i)(1) Unless otherwise provided in this section, if the senior’s household no longer qualifies for the deferral, the eligible owner shall notify the Mayor of the date of the change in eligibility within 30 days after the change in eligibility and the amount of the deferred tax, plus interest at the rate provided in subsection (c) of this section, for the tax year in which the change in eligibility occurred shall be paid within 90 days of the change in eligibility. If the applicant fails to pay timely to the Mayor, the amount of the deferred tax, plus interest thereon, shall bear interest at the rate provided for the payment of delinquent real property taxes, plus applicable penalties thereon.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the real property of the senior’s household is transferred and continued to qualify for the deferral 30 days or less before the date of execution of the deed of transfer, the individual, shareholder, or member shall not be required to notify the Mayor of the change in eligibility.
(3) If the change in eligibility occurs during the period October 1 through March 31 of the tax year, the deferral shall be disallowed for the entire tax year.
(4) If the change in eligibility occurs during the period April 1 through September 30, the deferral shall be disallowed for only 1/2 of the property taxes for the year.
(5)(A) If a filed application is properly completed and not disapproved, taxes deferred shall remain deferred and the taxes from prospective tax years shall continue to be deferred notwithstanding household adjusted gross income applicable to prospective tax years that exceeds the threshold in subsection (a)(4)(D) of this section.
(B) This paragraph shall not apply where the senior’s household no longer qualifies for the deferral for any other reason.
(j) If real property tax is owing as a result of an erroneous or improper deferral, the following shall apply:
(1)(A) If the senior’s household was transferred, the individual shall be personally liable for the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not paid timely during the period when the individual had an ownership interest in the senior’s household, together with interest at the same rate as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax.
(B) The tax shall be considered due on the date that the total amount of real property tax was due but unpaid and shall be collected in the manner prescribed under Chapter 44.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the senior’s household was transferred and the grantee failed to timely record a deed under § 47-1431, there shall be a lien on the real property in the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not timely paid, together with interest as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax.
(3) In all other cases, there shall be a lien on the real property in the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not paid timely, together with interest as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax.
(k) The eligibility of a senior’s household for the deferral shall not be affected by the transfer of the senior’s household into a revocable trust if the transfer is without consideration and the senior’s household remains the residence of the individual-grantor before and after the transfer.
* * *