District of Columbia Code
§ 47–845.03. Tax deferral — Low-income senior property owners
(a) For purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “Adjusted gross income” shall have the same meaning as in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved August 16, 1954 (68 Stat. 17; 26 U.S.C. § 62).
* * *
(i)(1) Unless otherwise provided in this section, if the senior’s household no longer qualifies for the deferral, the eligible owner shall notify the Mayor of the date of the change in eligibility within 30 days after the change in eligibility and the amount of the deferred tax, plus interest at the rate provided in subsection (c) of this section, for the tax year in which the change in eligibility occurred shall be paid within 90 days of the change in eligibility. If the applicant fails to pay timely to the Mayor, the amount of the deferred tax, plus interest thereon, shall bear interest at the rate provided for the payment of delinquent real property taxes, plus applicable penalties thereon.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the real property of the senior’s household is transferred and continued to qualify for the deferral 30 days or less before the date of execution of the deed of transfer, the individual, shareholder, or member shall not be required to notify the Mayor of the change in eligibility.
(3) If the change in eligibility occurs during the period October 1 through March 31 of the tax year, the deferral shall be disallowed for the entire tax year.
(4) If the change in eligibility occurs during the period April 1 through September 30, the deferral shall be disallowed for only 1/2 of the property taxes for the year.
(5)(A) If a filed application is properly completed and not disapproved, taxes deferred shall remain deferred and the taxes from prospective tax years shall continue to be deferred notwithstanding household adjusted gross income applicable to prospective tax years that exceeds the threshold in subsection (a)(4)(D) of this section.
(B) This paragraph shall not apply where the senior’s household no longer qualifies for the deferral for any other reason.
(j) If real property tax is owing as a result of an erroneous or improper deferral, the following shall apply:
(1)(A) If the senior’s household was transferred, the individual shall be personally liable for the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not paid timely during the period when the individual had an ownership interest in the senior’s household, together with interest at the same rate as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax.
(B) The tax shall be considered due on the date that the total amount of real property tax was due but unpaid and shall be collected in the manner prescribed under Chapter 44.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the senior’s household was transferred and the grantee failed to timely record a deed under § 47-1431, there shall be a lien on the real property in the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not timely paid, together with interest as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax.
(3) In all other cases, there shall be a lien on the real property in the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not paid timely, together with interest as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax.
* * *