District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Authority and Procedure to Establish Real Property Tax Rates
§ 47–812. Establishment of rates
(a) The Council, after public hearing, shall by October 15 of each year establish, by act, rates of taxation, by class, as provided in § 47-813, and the rates shall be applied, during the tax year, to the assessed value of all real property subject to taxation. Th
* * *
(b-6) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and the special real property tax rates for taxable real property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2002, shall be:
(1) $0.96 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 1 Property;
(2) $1.85 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 2 Property; and
(3) $5.00 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 3 Property.
(b-7) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and special real property tax rates for taxable real property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2005, shall be:
(1) $0.92 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 1 Property;
(2) $1.85 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 2 Property; and
(3) $5.00 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 3 Property.
(b-8)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and special real property tax rates for taxable Class 1 Property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2006, and each tax year thereafter, shall be established as follows:
(i)(I) For the tax year beginning October 1, 2006, the Mayor shall compute the real property tax rate (rounded up to the nearest penny) for Class 1 Properties calculated to yield in the tax year the same amount of taxes estimated to be collected, as certified in the latest revenue estimate, during the tax year beginning October 1, 2005, plus 9%.
(II) Before September 16, 2006, the Mayor shall submit to the Council the real property tax rate computed under sub-sub-subparagraph (I) of this sub-subparagraph.
(ii)(I) For the tax year beginning October 1, 2007, the Mayor shall compute the real property tax rate (rounded up to the nearest penny) for Class 1 Properties calculated to yield in the tax year the same amount of taxes estimated to be collected, as certified in the latest revenue estimate, during the tax year beginning October 1, 2006, plus 8%.
(II) Before September 16, 2007, the Mayor shall submit to the Council the real property tax rate computed under sub-sub-subparagraph (I) of this sub-subparagraph.
(iii)(I) For the tax year beginning October 1, 2008, the Mayor shall compute the real property tax rate (rounded up to the nearest penny) for Class 1 Properties calculated to yield in the tax year the same amount of taxes estimated to be collected, as certified in the latest revenue estimate, during the tax year beginning October 1, 2007, plus 7%.
(II) Before September 16, 2008, the Mayor shall submit to the Council the real property tax rate computed under sub-sub-subparagraph (I) of this sub-subparagraph.
* * *
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7032 of Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-91, July 22, 2019, 66 DCR 8497).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7 of Fiscal Year 2019 Revised Local Budget Emergency Adjustment Act of 2019 (D.C. Act 23-75, July 8, 2019, 66 DCR 8078).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Internet Sales Tax Emergency Amendment Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-556, Dec. 31, 2018, 66 DCR 262).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 6004(a)(1) of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-458, Oct. 3, 2018, 65 DCR 11212).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 6004(a)(1) of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2018 (D.C. Act 22-434, July 30, 2018, 65 DCR 8200).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 102(a) of Tax Parity Rates and Unincorporated Business Franchise Tax Rate Clarification Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-309, March 25, 2002, 49 DCR 3416).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 1303(a) and 1304 of Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Support Amendment Emergency Act of 2002 (D.C. Act 14-544, December 4, 2002, 49 DCR 11700).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 1303(a) and 1304 of the Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Support Amendment Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-27, February 24, 2003, 50 DCR 2151).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 1303(a) and 1304 of Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Support Amendment Second Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-103, June 20, 2003, 50 DCR 5499).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 1262(a), 1263, 1264, 1272 of Fiscal Year 2006 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2005 (D.C. Act 16-168, July 26, 2005, 52 DCR 7667).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2043(a) of Fiscal Year 2011 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-463, July 2, 2010, 57 DCR 6542).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7092 of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-377, July 14, 2014, 61 DCR 7598, 20 STAT 3696).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7082 of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-449, October 10, 2014, 61 DCR 10915, 20 STAT 4188).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7082 of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support Second Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-566, January 9, 2015, 62 DCR 884, 21 STAT 541).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 7 of Fiscal Year 2019 Revised Local Budget Temporary Adjustment Act of 2019 (D.C. Law 23-10, Aug. 24, 2019, 66 DCR 8069).
* * *