District of Columbia Code
§ 47–812. Establishment of rates
(a) The Council, after public hearing, shall by October 15 of each year establish, by act, rates of taxation, by class, as provided in § 47-813, and the rates shall be applied, during the tax year, to the assessed value of all real property subject to taxation. The Council, acting by resolution, may extend the time for establishing the rates of taxation. If the Council does extend the time for establishing the rates of taxation on real property, it must establish those rates for the tax year by permanent legislation. If the Council does not establish the rates of taxation of real property by October 15, and does not extend the time for establishing rates, the rates of taxation applied for the prior year shall be the rates of taxation applied during the tax year.
(a-1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the real property tax rates for taxable property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 1994, and ending September 30, 1995, shall be the same rates in effect for the tax year beginning October 1, 1993, and ending September 30, 1994.
(a-2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the real property tax rates for taxable real property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 1995, and ending September 30, 1996, shall be the same rates in effect for the tax year beginning October 1, 1993, and ending September 30, 1994.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the following real property tax rates are established for taxable real property in the District of Columbia for the real property tax year beginning October 1, 1995, and ending September 30, 1996:
(1) $0.3659 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 1 Property;
(2) $0.5869 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 2 Property;
(3) $0.7050 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 3 Property;
(4) $0.8194 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 4 Property; and
(5) $1.9055 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 5 Property.
(b-1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 413 [Pub. L. 93-407, title IV, § 413], subsection (a) of this section, or any other law imposing requirements on the enactment of these tax rates, the following real property tax rates are established for taxable real property in the District of Columbia for the real property tax year beginning October 1, 1996, and ending September 30, 1997:
(1) $0.3936 (for each $100 of assessed value) for Class One Property;
(2) $0.6314 (for each $100 of assessed value) for Class Two Property;
(3) $0.7585 (for each $100 of assessed value) for Class Three Property;
(4) $0.8815 (for each $100 of assessed value) for Class Four Property; and
(5) $2.0500 (for each $100 of assessed value) for Class Five Property.
(b-2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the following real property tax rates are established for taxable real property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 1997, and ending September 30, 1998:
(1) $0.2400 for each $100 of assessed value for Class 1 Property;
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, if, for the current tax year, the total aggregate assessment of taxable real property for Class 1 Properties is estimated to decrease, the real property tax rate for Class 1 Properties shall be the real property tax rate for the prior tax year.
(2) Repealed.
(b-9)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and special real property tax rates for taxable Class 2 Properties in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2008, shall be:
(A) For the first $3 million of assessed value, $1.65 of each $100 of assessed value; and
(B) For the portion of the assessed value exceeding $3 million, $1.85 of each $100 of assessed value.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and special real property tax rates for taxable Class 2 Property in the District of Columbia for the tax year beginning October 1, 2009, and each tax year thereafter, shall be:
(i) For the first $3 million of assessed value, the rate as established in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; provided, that for the tax year beginning October 1, 2011, the tax rate shall be $1.65 of each $100 of assessed value; and
(ii) For the portion of the assessed value exceeding $3 million, $1.85 of each $100 of assessed value.
(B)(i) The Chief Financial Officer shall compute the real property tax rate for the first $3 million of assessed value for taxable Class 2 Properties in the District of Columbia, for the tax year beginning October 1, 2009, as follows:
(I) The Chief Financial Officer shall subtract $1,312,793,900 from the estimated real property taxes to be collected for Class 2 Properties based upon a rate of $1.85 of each $100 of assessed value.
(II) The Chief Financial Officer shall compute the real property tax rate (rounded up to the nearest penny) for the first $3 million of assessed value for taxable Class 2 Properties by taking the amount yielded by sub-sub-subparagraph (I) of this sub-subparagraph and, if it is a positive number, applying this amount to reduce the real property tax rate; provided, that the real property tax rate shall not be less than $.90 of each $100 of assessed value.
(ii) The Chief Financial Officer shall compute the real property tax rate for the first $3 million of assessed value for taxable Class 2 Properties in the District of Columbia, for the tax year beginning October 1, 2010, and each tax year thereafter, as follows:
(I) The Chief Financial Officer shall multiply the total amount of taxes estimated to be received for taxable Class 2 Properties in the District of Columbia for the prior fiscal year by 110%.
* * *