District of Columbia Code
§ 47–850. Residential property tax relief — Homestead deduction for houses and condominium units
(a) Except as provided in subsection [(a-2)] of this section, for purpose of levying the real property tax during a tax year, the Mayor shall deduct $67,500, increased annually, beginning October 1, 2012, by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a
* * *
(Feb. 28, 1978, D.C. Law 2-45, § 3, 24 DCR 3614; Mar. 3, 1979, D.C. Law 2-130, § 7(b), 25 DCR 2517; Nov. 20, 1979, D.C. Law 3-37, § 6, 26 DCR 1564; Apr. 23, 1980, D.C. Law 3-60, § 2, 27 DCR 987; Mar. 10, 1982, D.C. Law 4-73, § 2, 28 DCR 5276; July 24, 1982, D.C. Law 4-129, §§ 2, 4, 29 DCR 2405; Sept. 23, 1986, D.C. Law 6-153, § 4, 33 DCR 4787; Sept. 29, 1988, D.C. Law 7-161, § 3, 35 DCR 5730; Sept. 20, 1990, D.C. Law 8-160, § 3, 37 DCR 4653; Sept. 27, 1990, D.C. Law 8-172, § 3, 37 DCR 4844; Dec. 10, 1991, D.C. Law 9-53, § 2, 38 DCR 6587; Mar. 7, 1992, D.C. Law 9-56, § 4, 38 DCR 7281; Oct. 7, 1992, D.C. Law 9-177, §§ 5, 7, 39 DCR 5868; Sept. 30, 1993, D.C. Law 10-25, § 106, 40 DCR 5489; June 14, 1994, D.C. Law 10-127, § 3(a), 41 DCR 2050; May 16, 1995, D.C. Law 10-255, § 46, 41 DCR 5193; Sept. 26, 1995, D.C. Law 11-52, § 106, 42 DCR 3684; Apr. 18, 1996, D.C. Law 11-110, § 68, 43 DCR 530; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Oct. 23, 1997, D.C. Law 12-38, § 2, 44 DCR 4852; June 25, 2002, D.C. Law 14-147, § 2(d), 49 DCR 4219; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, § 80(b), 51 DCR 881; Apr. 22, 2004, D.C. Law 15-135,§ 2(a), 51 DCR 1843; Dec. 7, 2004, D.C. Law 15-205, § 1162(c), 51 DCR 8441; Oct, 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 1082(a), 52 DCR 7503; May 12, 2006, D.C. Law 16-98, § 2(b), 53 DCR 1869; Sept. 18, 2007, D.C. Law 17-20, § 1032(b), 54 DCR 7052; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 7241(a), 57 DCR 181; Apr. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 22-283, § 2, 66 DCR 1615; June 24, 2020, D.C. Law 23-112, § 6(a), 67 DCR 5066; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 7172, 68 DCR 010163; Sept. 21, 2022, D.C. Law 24-167, § 7072, 69 DCR 009223; Dec. 13, 2022, D.C. Law 24-194, § 3(b), 69 DCR 012703.)
1981 Ed., § 47-850.
1973 Ed., § 47-659.1.
This section is referenced in § 47-802, § 47-820, § 47-849, § 47-850.02, § 47-850.03, § 47-863, § 47-864, § 47-1806.09, and § 47-3503.
D.C. Law 14-147 rewrote the section.
D.C. Law 15-105, in the section name line, validated a previously made technical correction.
D.C. Law 15-135, in subsec. (a), substituted “$38,000” for “$30,000”.
D.C. Law 15-205 rewrote subsec. (a) which had read as follows: “(a) For purposes of levying the real property tax during a tax year, the Mayor shall deduct $38,000 from the estimated market value of real property which qualifies as a homestead. The deduction shall be apportioned equally between each installment during a tax year and shall not be carried forward or carried back.”
D.C. Law 16-33, in subsec. (a), substituted “$60,000” for “$38,000”, and substituted “assessed value” for “estimated market value”.
D.C. Law 16-98, in subsec. (a), substituted “$63,000, increased annually, beginning October 1, 2007, by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50),” for “$60,000”.
D.C. Law 17-20, in subsec. (a), substituted “$64,000, increased annually, beginning October 1, 2008, by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50),” for “$60,000”.
D.C. Law 18-111 rewrote subsec. (a), which had read as follows: “(a)(1) For purposes of levying the real property tax during a tax year, the Mayor shall deduct $64,000, increased annually, beginning October 1, 2008, by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50), from the assessed value of real property which qualifies as a homestead. The deduction shall be apportioned equally between each installment during a tax year and shall not be carried forward or carried back. (2) This subsection shall apply as of October 1, 2003.”
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-283: § 3 of D.C. Law 22-283 provided that the change made to this section by § 2 of D.C. Law 22-283 is subject to the inclusion of the law’s fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7072 of Fiscal Year 2023 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-470, July 13, 2022, 69 DCR 008707).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(b) of Homestead and Senior Citizen Real Property Tax Emergency Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-21, March 16, 2001, 48 DCR 2703).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 2(d), 3 of Homestead and Senior Citizen Real Property Tax Emergency Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-190, November 29, 2001, 48 DCR 11219).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(d) of Homestead and Senior Citizen Real Property Tax Legislative Review Emergency Act of 2001 (D.C. Act 14-226, January 8, 2002, 49 DCR 668).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2(c) of Owner-Occupant Residential Tax Credit and Homestead Deduction Clarification Emergency Act of 2004 (D.C. Act 15-374, February 24, 2004, 51 DCR 2618).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 1162(c) of Fiscal Year 2005 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2004 (D.C. Act 15-486, August 2, 2004, 51 DCR 8236).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 1162(c) of Fiscal Year 2005 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2004 (D.C. Act 15-594, October 26, 2004, 51 DCR 11725).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see §§ 1082(a), 1083 of Fiscal Year 2006 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2005 (D.C. Act 16-168, July 26, 2005, 52 DCR 7667).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 1032(b) of Fiscal Year 2008 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2007 (D.C. Act 17-74, July 25, 2007, 54 DCR 7549).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 7111(a) of Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-187, August 26, 2009, 56 DCR 7374).
* * *