District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Authority and Procedure to Establish Real Property Tax Rates
§ 47–820. Assessments — Estimated assessment roll; frequency of assessments
(a)(1) The assessed value of all real property as of the valuation date shall be listed annually on the estimated assessment roll for real property taxation purposes.
(2) Repealed.
(3) The assessed value for all real property shall be the estimated market value of such property as of the valuation date, as determined by the Mayor. In determining the estimated market value for various kinds of real property, the Mayor may do so manually or through the use of an automated system or systems such as the Computer-Assisted Mass Appraisal System. The Mayor shall take into account any factor that may have a bearing on the market value of the real property, including, but not limited to, sales information on similar types of real property, mortgage, or other financial considerations, reproduction cost less accrued depreciation because of age, condition, and other factors, income-earning potential (if any), zoning, and government-imposed restrictions. Assessments shall be based upon the sources of information available to the Mayor, which may include actual view.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, in the case of a property receiving the homestead deduction under § 47-850 or § 47-850.01 for which the most recent assessment has been changed as a result of an appeal to the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia in accordance with § 47-825.01a, the reasons for the revised assessment determined by the Board shall be considered the basis for the subsequent valuation by the Mayor, who shall take into account the written decision of the Board and its reasoning in making the assessment, so long as the revised assessment is rendered by the Board on or before January 1.
(5) [Repealed].
(a-1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the real property tax year 1998 assessed value of all real property, subject to appeal pursuant to § 47-825.01 [repealed], shall be the real property tax year 1997 assessed value; provided, that for the purposes of appeal, the valuation date for real property tax year 1998 real property assessments shall be January 1, 1997. For purposes of determining the real property tax year 1998 assessment, the 1997 assessment with the latest date shall be the final 1997 assessment by the Mayor unless the assessment was otherwise revised by the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia or the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. In the case of a revision, the 1997 assessment shall be the assessment as determined by the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia or the Superior Court.
* * *