District of Columbia Code
§ 47–825.01a. Real Property Tax Appeals Commission
(a)(1)(A) There is established the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia (“Commission”) to review real property assessments and classifications and to hear other appeals. The Commission shall have jurisdiction over any appeal timely filed with the Board of Real Property Assessments and Appeals in accordance with the provisions of § 47-825.01(f-1) [repealed].
* * *
(j)(1) By October 1 of the next succeeding tax year, the Commission shall present to the Council and to the Mayor an annual report on its operations for the tax year. The report shall include the following:
(A) The total number of appeals heard and decided by the Commission;
(B) A breakdown of appeals decided by class of real property as those classes are defined in § 47-813, stating the following for each class:
(i) The number of assessments sustained;
(ii) The number of assessments increased;
(iii) The number of assessments decreased;
(iv) The percentage of the increased, decreased, and sustained assessments;
(v) The gain and loss in assessed value;
(vi) The revenue gain to the District as a result of the increases by the tax year;
(vii) The revenue loss to the District as a result of decreases by the tax year; and
(viii) The net revenue impact on the District as a result of the Commission’s decisions;
(C) An analysis of the Commission’s operations for the year, including the identification of any problems and recommendations for dealing with the problems; and
(D) A listing, for each Commissioner, of the total number of appeals heard and decided.
(2) The District of Columbia Auditor shall perform a management audit of the activities of the Commission at least once every 3 fiscal years (or sooner as considered appropriate by the Auditor) or upon request of a Councilmember, and report the findings to the Council.
(k) For the purposes of this section, the word "member" means a Commissioner or hearing examiner.
(Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-363, § 2(b)(3), 58 DCR 963; July 13, 2012, D.C. Law 19-155, § 2(a), 59 DCR 5590; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 114(k), 59 DCR 6190; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 7182(b), 64 DCR 7652; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 2032, 68 DCR 010163.)
This section is referenced in § 47-811.02, § 47-820, § 47-835, and § 47-863.
D.C. Law 19-155, in subsec. (a)(1)(A), inserted the following sentence: “The Commission shall have jurisdiction over any appeal timely filed with the Board of Real Property Assessments and Appeals in accordance with the provisions of § 47-825.01(f-1).”; rewrote subsec. (a)(1)(B)(iv); in subsec. (a)(1)(G), inserted the following sentence: “A Commissioner’s unexcused failure to meet annual performance measures in any 2 years within a 3-year period shall be among the grounds constituting cause for removal.”; added subsec. (a)(1)(H); rewrote subsec. (c)(7); in subsec. (e)(1)(A), substituted “20 days after the filing of the appeal; provided, that a hearing shall not occur within 20 days from the date of the delivery of the supplemental filing” for “10 days after the filing of the appeal”; rewrote subsec. (e)(1)(B); and, in subsec. (g), substituted “tax year; provided, that the owner shall have in good faith first appealed the assessed value or classification to the Commission immediately preceding the appeal to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.” for “tax year.”
The 2012 amendment by D.C. Law 19-171 substituted “request a multi-Commissioner” for “request the a [sic] multi-Commissioner” in (c)(1)(A)(i); and validated a previously made technical correction in (g).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7182(b) of Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2017 (D.C. Act 22-167, Oct. 24, 2017, 64 DCR 10802).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 7182(b) of Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2017 (D.C. Act 22-104, July 20, 2017, 64 DCR 7032).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Review Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2016 (D.C. Act 21-498, Oct. 6, 2016, 63 DCR 12611).
For temporary (90 day) addition of section 3a of D.C. Law 18-363, see § 2 of Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2011 (D.C. Act 19-169, October 11, 2011, 58 DCR 8905).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 5 of Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2011 (D.C. Act 19-169, October 11, 2011, 58 DCR 8905).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2 of Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2011 (D.C. Act 19-217, October 31, 2011, 58 DCR 9351).
For temporary (90 day) addition of section 3a of D.C. Law 18-363, see § 2 of Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2011 (D.C. Act 19-256, December 21, 2011, 58 DCR 11219).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 5 of Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2011 (D.C. Act 19-256, December 21, 2011, 58 DCR 11219).
For temporary (90 day) repeal of D.C. Law 19-9, see § 6 of Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2011 (D.C. Act 19-256, December 21, 2011, 58 DCR 11219).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of the Bezner Real Property Tax Relief Emergency Amendment Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-397, July 29, 2014, 61 DCR 8257).
For temporary (225 days) amendment of this section, see § 2 of Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Review Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2016 (D.C. Law 21-176, Dec. 17, 2016, 63 DCR 13573).
* * *