District of Columbia Code
Subchapter II - Authority and Procedure to Establish Real Property Tax Rates
§ 47–815. Submission of estimated assessment roll
(a) Before September 16th of each year, the Mayor shall estimate the assessment roll and submit the estimate to the Council.
(a-1) Repealed.
(a-2) Repealed.
(a-3) Repealed.
(a-4) Repealed.
(b) Repealed.
(b-1) If the Council establishes the real property tax rates and real property special tax rates as a sum under § 47-812, the Chief Financial Officer shall determine and publish in the District of Columbia Register before September 16th of each preceding tax year the real property special tax rates to be applied, during the tax year, to the classes of real property set forth in § 47-813.
(c) Repealed.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Repealed.
(f) For the real property tax year beginning July 1, 1989, and ending June 30, 1990, and for each tax year thereafter, the tax liability resulting from applying the rates established in § 47-812, to qualified real property approved pursuant to § 6-1503:
(1) Shall be reduced by 80% in the first tax year beginning after the date of issuance of the certificate of occupancy for the qualified real property; and
(2) Shall be reduced by 64%, 48%, 32%, and 16% in the second, third, fourth, and fifth tax years, respectively, beginning after the issuance of the certificate of occupancy for the qualified real property.
(Sept. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1052, Pub. L. 93-407, title IV, § 413; Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2176, Pub. L. 93-635, § 6(a)(1), (b); June 15, 1976, D.C. Law 1-70, title III, §§ 302(b), 305, 23 DCR 539; Mar. 3, 1979, D.C. Law 2-130, § 3(b), 25 DCR 2517; Nov. 20, 1979, D.C. Law 3-37, § 2(c), 26 DCR 1564; June 22, 1983, D.C. Law 5-14, § 602, 30 DCR 2632; Oct. 20, 1988, D.C. Law 7-177, § 6(a), 35 DCR 6158; Sept. 20, 1990, D.C. Law 8-160,§ 2(b), 37 DCR 4653; Mar. 17, 1993, D.C. Law 9-241, § 2(a), 40 DCR 629; Apr. 30, 1994, D.C. Law 10-115, § 201, 41 DCR 1216; June 14, 1994, D.C. Law 10-127, § 5(b), 41 DCR 2050; Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 132 211, Pub. L. 104-134, § 135(2); June 13, 1996, D.C. Law 11-143, § 6, 43 DCR 2170; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-223, § 2(a), 44 DCR 111; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Oct. 23, 1997, D.C. Law 12-40, § 101(b), 44 DCR 4859; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 502(g), (h), (i), 48 DCR 334; Oct. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 14-28, § 2002(c), 48 DCR 6981.)
1981 Ed., § 47-815.
1973 Ed., § 47-633.
This section is referenced in § 6-1503 and § 47-816.
D.C. Law 13-305 rewrote the section heading and the section which had read:
“§ 47-815. Submission and publication of proposed rates and certain assessed values.”
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-4) of this section, on or before the third Friday in August of each year, the Mayor shall publish in the District of Columbia Register proposed real property tax rates to be applied, during the tax year, to the classes of real property set forth in § 47-813. The Mayor shall certify the assessment roll and calculate the proposed rates pursuant to § 47-825.01(h). On or before September 15th of each year, the Mayor shall submit to the Council these same rates.
“(a-1) Repealed .
“(a-2) Repealed .
“(a-3) Notwithstanding the first sentence of subsection (a) of this section, the Mayor shall publish in the District of Columbia Register the proposed 1997 real property tax rates by the third Friday following the date the 1997 real property assessment roll is certified.
“(a-4) Beginning with real property assessments for Tax Year 1999, and for each tax year thereafter, the Mayor shall estimate the assessment roll on or before September 15th of each year.
“(b) At the time the Mayor publishes in the District of Columbia Register the proposed real property tax rates under subsection (a) of this section, he or she shall also submit the following:
* * *