District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General
§ 32–1003. Requirements
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, as of January 1, 2005, the minimum wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer in the District of Columbia shall be $6.60 an hour, or the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. § 206 et seq.) (“Fair Labor Standards Act”), plus $1, whichever is greater.
* * *
(6)(A) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, beginning on July 1, 2021, and no later than July 1 of each successive year, the minimum wage provided in this subsection shall be increased in proportion to the annual average increase, if any, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers in the Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor for the previous calendar year. Any increase under this paragraph shall be adjusted to the nearest multiple of $.05.
(B) Repealed.
(b) A person shall be employed in the District of Columbia when:
(1) The person regularly spends more than 50% of their working time in the District of Columbia; or
(2) The person’s employment is based in the District of Columbia and the person regularly spends a substantial amount of their working time in the District of Columbia and not more than 50% of their working time in any particular state.
(c) No employer shall employ any employee for a workweek that is longer than 40 hours, unless the employee receives compensation for employment in excess of 40 hours at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed.
(d) All workers with disabilities shall be paid at a rate not less than the minimum wage, except in those instances where a certificate has been issued by the United States Department of Labor that authorizes the payment of less to workers with disabilities under § 214(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act [29 U.S.C. § 214(c)].
(e) No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (c) of this section if the employee works for a retail or service establishment and:
(1) The regular rate of pay of the employee is in excess of 11/2 times the minimum hourly rate applicable to the employee under this subchapter; and
(2) More than 1/2 of the employee’s compensation for a representative period (not less than 1 month) represents commissions on goods or services.
(f)(1) The minimum hourly wage required to be paid by an employer to an employee who receives gratuities ("tipped minimum wage"), provided that the employee actually receives gratuities in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum hourly wage as set by subsection (a) of this section, shall be as of:
(A) January 1, 2005: $2.77;
(B) July 1, 2017: $3.33;
(C) July 1, 2018: $3.89:
(D) July 1, 2019: $ 4.45; and
(E) July 1, 2020: $ 5.00.
* * *