District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General
§ 32–1002. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term "Director" means the Director of the Department of Employment Services.
(1A) The term “employ” includes to suffer or permit to work.
* * *
(7G) The term "tip-sharing policy" means the written calculation of any tip outs or tip-pool structures that employees, delineated by job position or other factor, will provide to or receive from other employees.
(8) The term “wage” means compensation due to an employee by reason of the employee’s employment, payable in legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value, including allowances as may be permitted by any regulation issued under §§ 32-1003 and 32-1006.
(9) The term “Washington metropolitan region” means the area consisting of the District of Columbia, Montgomery, and Prince George’s Counties in Maryland, Arlington and Fairfax Counties and the Cities of Alexandria, Fairfax and Falls Church in Virginia.
(10) The term “working time” means all the time the employee:
(A) Is required to be on the employer’s premises, on duty, or at a prescribed place;
(B) Is permitted to work;
(C) Is required to travel in connection with the business of the employer; or
(D) Waits on the employer’s premises for work.
Interpretations of what constitutes working time shall be made in accordance with Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 785, Hours Worked Under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, except that references to interpretations of the Portal-to-Portal Act shall have no force and effect.
(Mar. 25, 1993, D.C. Law 9-248, § 3, 40 DCR 761; Mar. 20, 2008, D.C. Law 17-114, § 2(a), 55 DCR 1276; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-157, § 3(a), 61 DCR 10157; Aug. 19, 2016, D.C. Law 21-144, § 2(a), 63 DCR 9275; Dec. 13, 2018, D.C. Law 22-196, § 6(a), 65 DCR 12049.)
1981 Ed., § 36-220.1.
D.C. Law 17-114 added pars. (6A) and (7A).
The 2015 amendment by D.C. Law 20-157 added “general contractor, subcontractor” in (3).
Section 7065 of D.C. Law 23-149 amended section 8 of D.C. Law 22-196 removing the applicability provision impacting this section. Therefore, the amendment of this section by section 6(a) of Law 22-196 has been implemented.
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Fair Shot Minimum Wage Emergency Amendment Act of 2016 (D.C. Act 21-428, June 28, 2016, 63 DCR 9271).
For temporary (90 days) repeal of D.C. Law 20-157, § 7, see § 2(c) of the Wage Theft Prevention Correction and Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2014 (D.C. Act 20-544, Dec. 29, 2014, 62 DCR 243, 20 STAT 4458).
For temporary (90 days) repeal of D.C. Law 20-157, § 7, see § 4 of the Wage Theft Prevention Correction and Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2015 (D.C. Act 21-188, Oct. 27, 2015, 62 DCR 14224).
For temporary (90 days) repeal of D.C. Law 20-157, § 7, see § 4 of the Wage Theft Prevention Correction and Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2016 (D.C. Act 21-293, Jan. 27, 2016, 63 DCR 1215).
For temporary (225 days) repeal of D.C. Law 20-157, § 7, see § 4 of the Wage Theft Prevention Correction and Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2014 (D.C. Law 20-240, March 13, 2015, 62 DCR 1332).
For temporary (225 days) repeal of D.C. Law 20-157, § 7, see § 4 of the Wage Theft Prevention Correction and Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2015 (D.C. Law 21-57, Jan. 30, 2016, 62 DCR 15602).
* * *