Connecticut General Statutes
Section 46a-58. (Formerly Sec. 53-34). - Deprivation of rights. Desecration of property. Placing of burning cross or noose on property. Penalty. Restitution.
(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, blindness, mental disability, physical disability, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence.
(b) Any person who intentionally desecrates any public property, monument or structure, or any religious object, symbol or house of religious worship, or any cemetery, or any private structure not owned by such person, shall be in violation of subsection (a) of this section. For the purposes of this subsection, “desecrate” means to mar, deface or damage as a demonstration of irreverence or contempt.
(c) Any person who places a burning cross or a simulation thereof on any public property, or on any private property without the written consent of the owner, and with intent to intimidate or harass any other person or group of persons, shall be in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Any person who places a noose or a simulation thereof on any public property, or on any private property without the written consent of the owner, and with intent to intimidate or harass any other person on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, blindness, mental disability, physical disability, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence, shall be in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
* * *