938.538 Serious juvenile offender program.
(2) Program administration and design. The department of corrections shall administer a serious juvenile offender program for juveniles who have been adjudicated delinquent and ordered to participate in the program under s. 938.34 (4h). The department of corrections shall design the program to provide all of the following:
(a) Supervision, care and rehabilitation that is more restrictive than ordinary supervision in the community.
(b) Component phases that are intensive and highly structured.
(c) A series of component phases for each participant that is based on public safety considerations and the participant's need for supervision, care and rehabilitation.
(3) Component phases.
(a) The department of corrections shall provide each participant with one or more of the following sanctions:
1. Subject to subd. 1m., placement in a Type 1 juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth.
1m. If the participant has been adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be a Class A felony if committed by an adult, placement in a Type 1 juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth until the participant reaches 25 years of age, unless the participant is released sooner, subject to a mandatory minimum period of confinement of not less than one year.
1p. Alternate care, including placement in a foster home, group home, residential care center for children and youth, or secured residential care center for children and youth.
2. Intensive or other field supervision, including community supervision under s. 938.533.
3. Electronic monitoring.
4. Alcohol or other drug abuse outpatient treatment and services.
5. Mental health treatment and services.
6. Community service.
7. Restitution.
8. Transitional services for education and employment.
9. Other programs as prescribed by the department of corrections.
(b) The department may provide the sanctions under par. (a) in any order, may provide more than one sanction at a time and may return to a sanction that was used previously for a participant. Notwithstanding ss. 938.357, 938.363 and 938.533 (3), a participant is not entitled to a hearing regarding the department's exercise of authority under this subsection unless the department provides for a hearing by rule.
(4) Institutional status.
(a) A participant in the program under this section is under the supervision and control of the department of corrections, is subject to the rules and discipline of that department, and is considered to be in custody, as defined in s. 946.42 (1) (a). Notwithstanding ss. 938.19 to 938.21, if a participant violates a condition of his or her participation in the program under sub. (3) (a) 2. to 9. while placed in a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility the department of corrections may, without a hearing, take the participant into custody and return him or her to placement in a Type 1 juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth. Any intentional failure of a participant to remain within the extended limits of his or her placement
* * *