Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
938.295 Physical, psychological, mental or developmental examination.
(1) Examination or assessment of juvenile or parent.
(a) After the filing of a petition and upon a finding by the court that reasonable cause exists to warrant a physical, psychological, mental, or developmental examination or an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment that conforms to the criteria under s. 938.547 (4), the court may order a juvenile within its jurisdiction to be examined as an outpatient by personnel in an approved treatment facility for alcohol and other drug abuse, by a physician, psychiatrist, or licensed psychologist, or by another expert appointed by the court holding at least a master's degree in social work or another related field of child development, in order that the juvenile's physical, psychological, alcohol or other drug dependency, mental, or developmental condition may be considered. The court may also order an examination or an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment that conforms to the criteria under s. 938.547 (4) of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian whose ability to care for a juvenile is at issue before the court.
(b) The court shall hear any objections by the juvenile and the juvenile's parents, guardian, or legal custodian to the request under par. (a) for an examination or assessment before ordering the examination or assessment.
(c) The expenses of an examination, if approved by the court, shall be paid by the county of the court ordering the examination. The payment for an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment shall be in accordance with s. 938.361.
(1c) Reasonable cause for assessment; when. Reasonable cause exists to warrant an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment under sub. (1) if any of the following applies:
(a) The multidisciplinary screen procedure conducted under s. 938.24 (2) indicates that the juvenile is at risk of having needs and problems related to alcohol or other drug abuse.
(b) The juvenile was adjudicated delinquent on the basis of an offense specified in ch. 961.
(c) The greater weight of the evidence at the fact-finding hearing indicates that any offense which formed the basis for the adjudication was motivated by the juvenile's need to purchase or otherwise obtain alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs.
(1g) Report of results and recommendations. If the court orders an alcohol or other drug abuse assessment under sub. (1), the approved treatment facility shall, within 14 days after the order, report the results of the assessment to the court, except that, if requested by the facility and if the juvenile is not held in secure or nonsecure custody, the court may extend the period for assessment for not more than 20 additional working days. The report shall include a recommendation as to whether the juvenile is in need of treatment, intervention, or education relating to the use or abuse of alcohol beverages, controlled substances, or controlled substance analogs and, if so, shall recommend a service plan and appropriate treatment from an approved treatment facility or education from a court-approved alcohol or other drug abuse education program.
(2) Not competent or not responsible.
(a) If there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the alleged offense and if there is reason to doubt the juvenile's competency to proceed, or upon entry of a plea under s. 938.30 (4) (c), the court shall order the juvenile to be examined by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist. If the cost of the examination is approved by the court, the cost shall be paid by the county of the court ordering the examination, and the county may recover that cost from the juvenile's parent or guardian as provided in par. (c). Evaluation shall be made on an outpatient basis unless the juvenile presents a substantial risk of physical harm to the juvenile or others; or the juvenile, parent, or guardian, and legal counsel or guardian ad litem, consent to an inpatient evaluation. An inpatient evaluation shall be completed in a specified period that is no longer than necessary.
(b)
1. The examiner shall file a report of the examination with the court by the date specified in the order. The court shall cause copies to be transmitted to the district attorney or corporation counsel and to the juvenile's counsel or guardian ad litem. The report shall describe the nature of the examination, identify the persons interviewed, the particular records reviewed, and any tests administered to the juvenile and state in reasonable detail the facts and reasoning upon which the examiner's opinions are based.
2. If the examination is ordered following a plea under s. 938.30 (4) (c), the report shall also contain an opinion regarding whether the juvenile suffered from mental disease or defect at the time of the commission of the act alleged in the petition and, if so, whether this caused the juvenile to lack substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.
* * *