938.33 Court reports.
(1) Report required. Before the disposition of a juvenile adjudged to be delinquent or in need of protection or services, the court shall designate an agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), to submit a report that contains all of the following:
* * *
(b) A recommendation for an amount of child support to be paid by either or both of the juvenile's parents or for referral to the county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) for the establishment of child support.
(3r) Serious juvenile offender report. If a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent for committing a violation for which the juvenile may be placed in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.34 (4h) (a), the report shall be in writing and, in addition to the information specified in sub. (1) and in sub. (3) or (4), if applicable, shall include an analysis of the juvenile's suitability for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.34 (4h) or in a secured residential care center for children and youth under s. 938.34 (4m), a placement specified in s. 938.34 (3), or placement in the juvenile's home with supervision and community-based programming and a recommendation as to the type of placement for which the juvenile is best suited.
(4) Other out-of-home placements. A report recommending placement in a foster home, group home, or nonsecured residential care center for children and youth, in the home of a relative other than a parent, in the home of a guardian under s. 48.977 (2), or in a supervised independent living arrangement shall be in writing, except that the report may be presented orally at the dispositional hearing if all parties consent. A report that is presented orally shall be transcribed and made a part of the court record. The report shall include all of the following:
(a) A permanency plan prepared under s. 938.38.
(b) A recommendation for an amount of child support to be paid by either or both of the juvenile's parents or for referral to the county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) for the establishment of child support.
(c) Specific information showing that continued placement of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the juvenile, specific information showing that the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the home, while assuring that the juvenile's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless any of the circumstances specified in s. 938.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies, and, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the juvenile, specific information showing that the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.
(cm) A statement indicating whether the recommended placement is certified under s. 48.675.
(cr)
1. If the report recommends placement of a juvenile in a residential care center for children and youth, group home, or shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675, except as provided in subd. 2., the report shall contain the results of the standardized assessment and the recommendation of the qualified individual who conducted the standardized assessment, including all of the following:
a. Whether the proposed placement will provide the juvenile with the most effective and appropriate level of care in the least restrictive environment.
b. How the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the juvenile, as specified in the permanency plan.
c. The reasons why the juvenile's needs can or cannot be met by the juvenile's family or in a foster home. A shortage or lack of foster homes is not an acceptable reason for determining that the juvenile's needs cannot be met in a foster home.
d. The placement preference of the family permanency team under s. 938.38 (3m) and, if that preference is not the placement recommended by the qualified individual, why that recommended placement is not preferred.
2. If the information under subd. 1. is not available at the time of the report, the agency shall submit it by the date of the dispositional hearing or, if it is not available on that date, no later than 30 days after the date on which the placement was made.
(d)
1. If the juvenile has one or more siblings, as defined in s. 938.38 (4) (br) 1., who have been removed from the home or for whom an out-of-home placement is recommended, specific information showing that the county department or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile has made reasonable efforts to place the juvenile in a placement that enables the sibling group to remain together, unless the county department or agency recommends that the juvenile and his or her siblings not be placed in a joint placement, in which case the report shall include specific information showing that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the juvenile or any of those siblings and the specific information required under subd. 2.
2. If a recommendation is made that the juvenile and his or her siblings not be placed in a joint placement, specific information showing that the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between the juvenile and the siblings, unless the county department or agency recommends that such visitation or interaction not be provided, in which case the report shall include specific information showing that such visitation or interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the juvenile or any of those siblings.
* * *