938.33 Court reports.
(1) Report required. Before the disposition of a juvenile adjudged to be delinquent or in need of protection or services, the court shall designate an agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), to submit a report that contains all of the following:
(a) The social history of the juvenile.
(b) A recommended plan of rehabilitation or treatment and care for the juvenile, based on the investigation conducted by the agency and any report resulting from an examination or assessment under s. 938.295, that employs the most effective means available to accomplish the objectives of the plan.
(c) A description of the specific services or continuum of services that the agency is recommending for the juvenile or family, the persons or agencies that would be primarily responsible for providing those services, and the identity of the person or agency that would provide case management or coordination of services, if any, and whether or not the juvenile should receive a coordinated services plan of care.
(d) A statement of the objectives of the plan, including any desired behavior changes and the academic, social and vocational skills needed by the juvenile.
(e) A plan for the provision of educational services to the juvenile, prepared after consultation with the staff of the school in which the juvenile is enrolled or the last school in which the juvenile was enrolled.
(f) If the agency is recommending that the court order the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to participate in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or family counseling, or parent training and education, a statement as to the availability of those services and the availability of funding for those services.
(2) Home placement reports. A report recommending that the juvenile remain in his or her home may be presented orally at the dispositional hearing if all parties consent. A report that is presented orally shall be transcribed and made a part of the court record.
(3) Correctional placement reports. A report recommending placement of a juvenile in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth shall be in writing, except that the report may be presented orally at the dispositional hearing if the juvenile and the juvenile's counsel consent. A report that is presented orally shall be transcribed and made a part of the court record. In addition to the information specified under sub. (1) (a) to (d), the report shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of any less restrictive alternatives that are available and that have been considered, and why they have been determined to be inappropriate. If the court has found that any of the conditions specified in s. 938.34 (4m) (b) 1., 2., or 3. applies, the report shall indicate that a less restrictive alternative than placement in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth is not appropriate.
(b) A recommendation for an amount of child support to be paid by either or both of the juvenile's parents or for referral to the county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) for the establishment of child support.
(3r) Serious juvenile offender report. If a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent for committing a violation for which the juvenile may be placed in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.34 (4h) (a), the report shall be in writing and, in addition to the information specified in sub. (1) and in sub. (3) or (4), if applicable, shall include an analysis of the juvenile's suitability for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.34 (4h) or in a secured residential care center for children and youth under s. 938.34 (4m), a placement specified in s. 938.34 (3), or placement in the juvenile's home with supervision and community-based programming and a recommendation as to the type of placement for which the juvenile is best suited.
(4) Other out-of-home placements. A report recommending placement in a foster home, group home, or nonsecured residential care center for children and youth, in the home of a relative other than a parent, in the home of a guardian under s. 48.977 (2), or in a supervised independent living arrangement shall be in writing, except that the report may be presented orally at the dispositional hearing if all parties consent. A report that is presented orally shall be transcribed and made a part of the court record. The report shall include all of the following:
(a) A permanency plan prepared under s. 938.38.
* * *