Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 938 - Juvenile justice code.
938.17 - Jurisdiction over traffic, boating, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, and utility terrain vehicle violations and over civil law and ordinance violations.
* * *
b. The municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the same municipality as the administrative center of the school district in which the juvenile is enrolled, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
c. If the municipality specified under subd. 2. b. has not adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163, the municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the municipality where the school in which the juvenile is enrolled is located, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
d. If the municipality specified under subd. 2. b. or c. has not adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163, the municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the municipality where the juvenile resides, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
3. Except as provided in subd. 1m., when a juvenile is alleged to have violated a municipal ordinance, one of the following may occur:
a. The juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in municipal court or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance.
b. The juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance as provided in s. 938.237.
c. The juvenile may be referred to intake for a determination whether a petition should be filed in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 under s. 938.125.
(b) Juvenile court jurisdiction; civil law and ordinance violations. When a juvenile 12 years of age or older is alleged to have violated a civil law punishable by a forfeiture or to have violated a municipal ordinance but there is no municipal court in the municipality, one of the following may occur:
1. The juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance as provided in s. 938.237.
2. The juvenile may be referred to intake for a determination whether a petition under s. 938.125 should be filed in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48.
* * *