Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 938 - Juvenile justice code.
938.17 - Jurisdiction over traffic, boating, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, and utility terrain vehicle violations and over civil law and ordinance violations.
* * *
1m. Except as provided in sub. (1), municipal courts have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings against juveniles 12 years of age or over for violations of municipal ordinances enacted under ch. 349 that are in conformity with chs. 341 to 349. When a juvenile 12 years of age or over is alleged to have violated a municipal ordinance enacted under ch. 349 that is in conformity with chs. 341 to 349, the juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in municipal court or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance or, if there is no municipal court in the municipality that enacted the ordinance, the juvenile may be issued a citation or referred to intake as provided in par. (b). If a municipal court finds that a juvenile has violated a municipal ordinance enacted under ch. 349 that is in conformity with chs. 341 to 349, the court shall enter any of the dispositional orders permitted under s. 938.343 that are authorized under sub. (2) (cm).
2.
a. In this subdivision, “ administrative center" means the main administrative offices of a school district.
b. The municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the same municipality as the administrative center of the school district in which the juvenile is enrolled, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
c. If the municipality specified under subd. 2. b. has not adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163, the municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the municipality where the school in which the juvenile is enrolled is located, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
d. If the municipality specified under subd. 2. b. or c. has not adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163, the municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the municipality where the juvenile resides, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
3. Except as provided in subd. 1m., when a juvenile is alleged to have violated a municipal ordinance, one of the following may occur:
a. The juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in municipal court or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance.
b. The juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance as provided in s. 938.237.
c. The juvenile may be referred to intake for a determination whether a petition should be filed in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 under s. 938.125.
(b) Juvenile court jurisdiction; civil law and ordinance violations. When a juvenile 12 years of age or older is alleged to have violated a civil law punishable by a forfeiture or to have violated a municipal ordinance but there is no municipal court in the municipality, one of the following may occur:
1. The juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance as provided in s. 938.237.
2. The juvenile may be referred to intake for a determination whether a petition under s. 938.125 should be filed in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48.
(c) Citation procedures. The citation procedures described in ch. 800 govern proceedings involving juveniles in municipal court, except that this chapter governs the taking and holding of a juvenile in custody and par. (cg) governs the issuing of a summons to the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian. When a juvenile is before the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 upon a citation alleging that the juvenile violated a civil law or municipal ordinance, the procedures specified in s. 938.237 apply. If a citation is issued to a juvenile, the issuing agency shall notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian within 7 days. The agency issuing a citation to a juvenile who is 12 to 15 years of age for a violation of s. 125.07 (4) (a) or (b), 125.085 (3) (b), 125.09 (2), 961.573 (2), 961.574 (2), or 961.575 (2) or an ordinance conforming to one of those statutes shall send a copy to an intake worker under s. 938.24 for informational purposes only.
(cg) Summons procedures. After a citation is issued, unless the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, and legal custodian voluntarily appear, the municipal court may issue a summons requiring the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the juvenile to appear personally at any hearing involving the juvenile and, if the court so orders, to bring the juvenile before the court at a time and place stated. Section 938.273 governs the service of a summons under this paragraph, except that the expense of service or publication of a summons and of the travelling expenses and fees of a person summoned allowed in ch. 885 shall be a charge on the municipality of the court issuing the summons when approved by the court. If any person summoned under this paragraph fails without reasonable cause to appear, he or she may be proceeded against for contempt of court under s. 785.06. If a summons cannot be served or if the person served fails to obey the summons or if it appears to the court that the service will be ineffectual, a capias may be issued for the juvenile and for the parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
* * *