Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
938.17 Jurisdiction over traffic, boating, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, and utility terrain vehicle violations and over civil law and ordinance violations.
(1) Traffic, boating, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, utility terrain vehicle, and limited use off-highway motorcycle violations. Except for violations of ss. 342.06 (2) and 344.48 (1), and violations of ss. 30.67 (1) and 346.67 (1) when death or injury occurs, courts of criminal and civil jurisdiction have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings against juveniles 16 years of age or older for violations of ss. 23.33 and 23.335, of ss. 30.50 to 30.80, of chs. 341 to 351, and of traffic regulations, as defined in s. 345.20, and nonmoving traffic violations, as defined in s. 345.28 (1). A juvenile charged with a traffic, boating, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, utility terrain vehicle, or limited use off-highway motorcycle offense in a court of criminal or civil jurisdiction shall be treated as an adult before the trial of the proceeding except that the juvenile may be held in secure custody only in a juvenile detention facility. A juvenile convicted of a traffic, boating, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, utility terrain vehicle, or limited use off-highway motorcycle offense in a court of criminal or civil jurisdiction shall be treated as an adult for sentencing purposes except as follows:
(a) The court may disregard any minimum period of incarceration specified for the offense.
(b) If the court orders the juvenile to serve a period of incarceration of less than 6 months, the juvenile may serve that period of incarceration only in a juvenile detention facility.
(c) If the court of civil or criminal jurisdiction orders the juvenile to serve a period of incarceration of 6 months or more, that court shall petition the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 to order one or more of the dispositions under s. 938.34, including placement of the juvenile in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth, if appropriate.
(2) Civil law and ordinance violations.
(a) Concurrent municipal and juvenile court jurisdiction; ordinance violations.
1. Except as provided in subd. 1m. and sub. (1), municipal courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 in proceedings against juveniles 12 years of age or over for violations of county, town, or other municipal ordinances. If evidence is provided by the school attendance officer that the activities under s. 118.16 (5) have been completed or were not required to be completed as provided in s. 118.16 (5m), the municipal court specified in subd. 2. may exercise jurisdiction in proceedings against a juvenile for a violation of an ordinance enacted under s. 118.163 (2) regardless of the juvenile's age and regardless of whether the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 has jurisdiction under s. 938.13 (6).
1m. Except as provided in sub. (1), municipal courts have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings against juveniles 12 years of age or over for violations of municipal ordinances enacted under ch. 349 that are in conformity with chs. 341 to 349. When a juvenile 12 years of age or over is alleged to have violated a municipal ordinance enacted under ch. 349 that is in conformity with chs. 341 to 349, the juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in municipal court or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance or, if there is no municipal court in the municipality that enacted the ordinance, the juvenile may be issued a citation or referred to intake as provided in par. (b). If a municipal court finds that a juvenile has violated a municipal ordinance enacted under ch. 349 that is in conformity with chs. 341 to 349, the court shall enter any of the dispositional orders permitted under s. 938.343 that are authorized under sub. (2) (cm).
2.
a. In this subdivision, “ administrative center" means the main administrative offices of a school district.
b. The municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the same municipality as the administrative center of the school district in which the juvenile is enrolled, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
c. If the municipality specified under subd. 2. b. has not adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163, the municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the municipality where the school in which the juvenile is enrolled is located, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
d. If the municipality specified under subd. 2. b. or c. has not adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163, the municipal court that may exercise jurisdiction under subd. 1. is the municipal court that is located in the municipality where the juvenile resides, if that municipality has adopted an ordinance under s. 118.163.
3. Except as provided in subd. 1m., when a juvenile is alleged to have violated a municipal ordinance, one of the following may occur:
a. The juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in municipal court or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance.
b. The juvenile may be issued a citation directing the juvenile to appear in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or make a deposit or stipulation and deposit in lieu of appearance as provided in s. 938.237.
c. The juvenile may be referred to intake for a determination whether a petition should be filed in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 under s. 938.125.
* * *