230.87 Judicial review.
(1) Findings and orders of the division of equal rights under this subchapter are subject to judicial review under ch. 227. Upon that review, or in any enforcement action, the department of justice shall represent the division of equal rights unless a conflict of interest results from that representation. A court may order payment of a prevailing appellant employee's reasonable attorney fees by a governmental unit respondent, or by a governmental unit employing a respondent who is a natural person if that governmental unit received notice and an opportunity to appear before the court.
(2) If the court finds that the appeal is frivolous, it shall award to the respondent reasonable attorney fees and costs. Payment may be assessed fully against the appellant, including a governmental unit, or the appellant's attorney or assessed so that the appellant and the appellant's attorney each pay a portion. To find an appeal frivolous, the court must find one or more of the following:
(a) The appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.
(b) The appellant or appellant's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
History: 1983 a. 409; 1985 a. 135; 2003 a. 33.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 230 - State employment relations.