227.49 Petitions for rehearing in contested cases.
(1) A petition for rehearing shall not be a prerequisite for appeal or review. Any person aggrieved by a final order may, within 20 days after service of the order, file a written petition for rehearing which shall specify in detail the grounds for the relief sought and supporting authorities. An agency may order a rehearing on its own motion within 20 days after service of a final order. This subsection does not apply to s. 17.025 (3) (e). No agency is required to conduct more than one rehearing based on a petition for rehearing filed under this subsection in any contested case.
(2) The filing of a petition for rehearing shall not suspend or delay the effective date of the order, and the order shall take effect on the date fixed by the agency and shall continue in effect unless the petition is granted or until the order is superseded, modified, or set aside as provided by law.
(3) Rehearing will be granted only on the basis of:
(a) Some material error of law.
(b) Some material error of fact.
(c) The discovery of new evidence sufficiently strong to reverse or modify the order, and which could not have been previously discovered by due diligence.
(4) Copies of petitions for rehearing shall be served on all parties of record. Parties may file replies to the petition.
(5) The agency may order a rehearing or enter an order with reference to the petition without a hearing, and shall dispose of the petition within 30 days after it is filed. If the agency does not enter an order disposing of the petition within the 30-day period, the petition shall be deemed to have been denied as of the expiration of the 30-day period.
(6) Upon granting a rehearing, the agency shall set the matter for further proceedings as soon as practicable. Proceedings upon rehearing shall conform as nearly may be to the proceedings in an original hearing except as the agency may otherwise direct. If in the agency's judgment, after such rehearing it appears that the original decision, order or determination is in any respect unlawful or unreasonable, the agency may reverse, change, modify or suspend the same accordingly. Any decision, order or determination made after such rehearing reversing, changing, modifying or suspending the original determination shall have the same force and effect as an original decision, order or determination.
History: 1975 c. 94 s. 3; 1975 c. 414; 1977 c. 139; 1979 c. 208; 1985 a. 182 s. 33t; Stats. 1985 s. 227.49.
This section does not require service of a petition for rehearing within 20 days of service of the order, only filing. DOR v. Hogan, 198 Wis. 2d 792, 542 N.W.2d 148 (Ct. App. 1995), 95-0438.
Filing of a petition for rehearing under sub. (1) is not accomplished upon its mailing. A petition is filed when it is physically delivered to and received by the relevant authority. Currier v. DOR, 2006 WI App 12, 288 Wis. 2d 693, 709 N.W.2d 520, 05-0292.
In this case, where the analysis set forth in an order of the Public Service Commission (PSC) denying a petition for rehearing under this section was analogous to the PSC's decision in the underlying matter, the decision denying the rehearing met the definition of an administrative decision for purposes of being subject to judicial review under s. 227.52. The substantial evidence standard under s. 227.57 (6) therefore applied with respect to review of the PSC's findings of fact underlying the PSC's decision on whether to grant rehearing. Town of Holland v. PSC, 2018 WI App 38, 382 Wis. 2d 799, 913 N.W.2d 914, 17-1129.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 227 - Administrative procedure and review.
227.02 - Compliance with other statutes.
227.03 - Application of this chapter.
227.04 - Considerations for small business.
227.10 - Statements of policy and interpretations of law; discrimination prohibited.
227.11 - Agency rule-making authority.
227.111 - Rule-making authority of certain agencies.
227.113 - Incorporation of local, comprehensive planning goals.
227.114 - Rule making; considerations for small business.
227.115 - Review of rules affecting housing.
227.116 - Rules to include time period.
227.117 - Review of rules impacting energy availability.
227.13 - Advisory committees and informal consultations.
227.135 - Statements of scope of proposed rules.
227.136 - Preliminary public hearing and comment period.
227.137 - Economic impact analyses of proposed rules.
227.138 - Retrospective economic impact analyses for rules.
227.139 - Passage of bill required for certain rules.
227.14 - Preparation of proposed rules.
227.15 - Legislative council staff.
227.16 - When hearings required.
227.185 - Approval by governor.
227.19 - Legislative review prior to promulgation.
227.21 - Publication of rules; incorporation by reference.
227.22 - Effective date of rules.
227.24 - Emergency rules; exemptions.
227.25 - Legislative reference bureau.
227.26 - Legislative review after promulgation; joint committee for review of administrative rules.
227.265 - Repeal or modification of rules.
227.27 - Construction of administrative rules.
227.29 - Agency review of rules and enactments.
227.30 - Review of administrative rules or guidelines.
227.40 - Declaratory judgment proceedings.
227.43 - Division of hearings and appeals.
227.44 - Contested cases; notice; parties; hearing; records.
227.445 - Substitution of hearing examiner assigned by division of hearings and appeals.
227.45 - Evidence and official notice.
227.46 - Hearing examiners; examination of evidence by agency.
227.483 - Costs upon frivolous claims.
227.485 - Costs to certain prevailing parties.
227.50 - Ex parte communications in contested cases.
227.52 - Judicial review; decisions reviewable.
227.53 - Parties and proceedings for review.
227.56 - Additional evidence; trial; motion to dismiss; amending petition.
227.59 - Certification of certain cases from the circuit court of Dane County to other circuits.