227.115 Review of rules affecting housing.
(1) Definition. In this section, “state housing strategy plan" means the plan developed under s. 16.302.
(2) Analysis of rules affecting housing.
(a) If a proposed rule may increase or decrease, either directly or indirectly, the cost of the development, construction, financing, purchasing, sale, ownership, or availability of housing in this state, the ag
* * *
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., a housing impact analysis shall provide reasonable estimates of the information under pars. (a) and (b) expressed as dollar figures and shall include descriptions of the immediate effect and, if ascertainable, the long-term effect. The agency shall include a brief summary or worksheet of computations used in determining any such dollar figures.
2. If, after careful consideration, the agency determines that it is not possible to make an estimate expressed as dollar figures as provided in subd. 1., the analysis shall instead contain a statement to that effect setting forth the reasons for that determination.
(d) Except as otherwise specified in par. (a), a housing impact analysis shall be prepared on the basis of a median-priced single-family residence but may include estimates for larger developments as an analysis of the long-term effect of the proposed rule.
(4) Applicability. This section does not apply to emergency rules promulgated under s. 227.24.
History: 1995 a. 308; 2003 a. 33; 2005 a. 249; 2011 a. 32; 2017 a. 68.
Sub. (2) requires a report on the effect of a proposed rule on housing if the “rule directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state." The use of the phrase “directly or substantially" demonstrates that not just any effect will trigger the housing impact report requirement. A housing impact report is not required simply because the subject matter of a proposed rule relates to housing or because the rule tangentially affects housing in some way. Wisconsin Realtors Ass'n v. PSC, 2015 WI 63, 363 Wis. 2d 430, 867 N.W.2d 364, 13-1407.
The absence of an explicit, on-the-record determination regarding whether a housing impact report is required is not dispositive and does not mean rules were promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures. Wisconsin Realtors Ass'n v. PSC, 2015 WI 63, 363 Wis. 2d 430, 867 N.W.2d 364, 13-1407.
NOTE: The above annotated materials cite to the pre-2017 Wisconsin Act 68 version of s. 227.115.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 227 - Administrative procedure and review.
227.02 - Compliance with other statutes.
227.03 - Application of this chapter.
227.04 - Considerations for small business.
227.10 - Statements of policy and interpretations of law; discrimination prohibited.
227.11 - Agency rule-making authority.
227.111 - Rule-making authority of certain agencies.
227.113 - Incorporation of local, comprehensive planning goals.
227.114 - Rule making; considerations for small business.
227.116 - Rules to include time period.
227.117 - Review of rules impacting energy availability.
227.13 - Advisory committees and informal consultations.
227.135 - Statements of scope of proposed rules.
227.136 - Preliminary public hearing and comment period.
227.137 - Economic impact analyses of proposed rules.
227.138 - Retrospective economic impact analyses for rules.
* * *