227.47 Decisions.
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), every proposed or final decision of an agency or hearing examiner following a hearing and every final decision of an agency shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise and separate statement of the ultimate conclusions upon each material issue of fact without recital of evidence. Every proposed or final decision shall include a list of the names and addresses of all persons who appeared before the agency in the proceeding who are considered parties for purposes of review under s. 227.53. The agency shall by rule establish a procedure for determination of parties.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a proposed or final decision of the employment relations commission, hearing examiner or arbitrator concerning an appeal of the decision of the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration made under s. 230.09 (2) (a) or (d) shall not be accompanied by findings of fact or conclusions of law. If within 30 days after the commission issues a decision in such an appeal either party files a petition for judicial review of the decision under s. 227.53 and files a written notice with the commission that the party has filed such a petition, the commission shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law within 90 days after receipt of the notice. The court shall stay the proceedings pending receipt of the findings and conclusions.
History: 1975 c. 414 s. 15; 1977 c. 418; 1979 c. 208; 1985 a. 182 ss. 33r, 57; Stats. 1985 s. 227.47; 1993 a. 16, 491; 2003 a. 33 ss. 2376, 2377, 9160; 2015 a. 55.
Absent controlling legislation to the contrary, determinations by administrative agencies acting in a judicial capacity are generally given preclusive effect in subsequent court actions between the same parties. Certain conditions must, however, be met: 1) the administrative proceeding must have been properly before the agency; 2) the administrative agency must have been acting in a judicial capacity; 3) the issues for which preclusion is sought must have been actually determined by the administrative agency; and 4) the parties must have had an adequate opportunity to litigate those issues before the administrative agency. Hlavinka v. Blunt, Ellis & Loewi, Inc., 174 Wis.2d 381, 497 N.W.2d 756 (Ct. App. 1993).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 227 - Administrative procedure and review.
227.02 - Compliance with other statutes.
227.03 - Application of this chapter.
227.04 - Considerations for small business.
227.10 - Statements of policy and interpretations of law; discrimination prohibited.
227.11 - Agency rule-making authority.
227.111 - Rule-making authority of certain agencies.
227.113 - Incorporation of local, comprehensive planning goals.
227.114 - Rule making; considerations for small business.
227.115 - Review of rules affecting housing.
227.116 - Rules to include time period.
227.117 - Review of rules impacting energy availability.
227.13 - Advisory committees and informal consultations.
227.135 - Statements of scope of proposed rules.
227.136 - Preliminary public hearing and comment period.
227.137 - Economic impact analyses of proposed rules.
227.138 - Retrospective economic impact analyses for rules.
227.139 - Passage of bill required for certain rules.
227.14 - Preparation of proposed rules.
227.15 - Legislative council staff.
227.16 - When hearings required.
227.185 - Approval by governor.
227.19 - Legislative review prior to promulgation.
227.21 - Publication of rules; incorporation by reference.
227.22 - Effective date of rules.
227.24 - Emergency rules; exemptions.
227.25 - Legislative reference bureau.
227.26 - Legislative review after promulgation; joint committee for review of administrative rules.
227.265 - Repeal or modification of rules.
227.27 - Construction of administrative rules.
227.29 - Agency review of rules and enactments.
227.30 - Review of administrative rules or guidelines.
227.40 - Declaratory judgment proceedings.
227.43 - Division of hearings and appeals.
227.44 - Contested cases; notice; parties; hearing; records.
227.445 - Substitution of hearing examiner assigned by division of hearings and appeals.
227.45 - Evidence and official notice.
227.46 - Hearing examiners; examination of evidence by agency.
227.483 - Costs upon frivolous claims.
227.485 - Costs to certain prevailing parties.
227.49 - Petitions for rehearing in contested cases.
227.50 - Ex parte communications in contested cases.
227.52 - Judicial review; decisions reviewable.
227.53 - Parties and proceedings for review.
227.56 - Additional evidence; trial; motion to dismiss; amending petition.
227.59 - Certification of certain cases from the circuit court of Dane County to other circuits.