227.19 Legislative review prior to promulgation.
(1) Statement of purpose; rule-making powers.
(a) Article IV of the constitution of this state vests in the legislature the power to make laws, and thereby to establish agencies and to designate agency functions, budgets and purposes. Article V of the constitution of this state charges the executive with the responsibility to expedite all measures which may be resolved upon by the legislature.
* * *
(2) Notification of legislature. An agency shall submit a notice to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature when a proposed rule is in final draft form. The notice shall be submitted in triplicate and shall be accompanied by a report in the form specified under sub. (3). A notice received under this subsection after the last day of the legislature's final general-business floorperiod in the biennial session as established in the joint resolution required under s. 13.02 (3) shall be considered received on the first day of the next regular session of the legislature, unless the presiding officers of both houses direct referral of the notice and report under this subsection before that day. The presiding officer of each house of the legislature shall, within 10 working days following the day on which the notice and report are received, direct the appropriate chief clerk to refer the notice and report to one standing committee. The agency shall submit to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the register, in an electronic format approved by the legislative reference bureau, a statement that a proposed rule has been submitted to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature. The agency shall also include in the statement the date of approval of the proposed rule by the governor under s. 227.185. Each chief clerk shall enter a similar statement in the journal of his or her house.
(3) Form of report. The report required under sub. (2) shall be in writing and shall include the proposed rule in the form specified in s. 227.14 (1); the material specified in s. 227.14 (2), (3), and (4); including any statement, suggested changes, or other material submitted to the agency by the small business regulatory review board; a copy of any economic impact analysis prepared by the agency under s. 227.137 (2); a copy of any revised economic impact analysis prepared by the agency under s. 227.137 (4); a copy of any independent economic impact analysis prepared under s. 227.137 (4m); a copy of any energy impact report received from the public service commission under s. 227.117 (2); and a copy of any recommendations of the legislative council staff. The report shall also include all of the following:
(a) A detailed statement explaining the basis and purpose of the proposed rule, including how the proposed rule advances relevant statutory goals or purposes.
(b) A summary of public comments to the proposed rule and the agency's response to those comments, and an explanation of any modification made in the proposed rule as a result of public comments or testimony received at a public hearing.
(c) A list of the persons who appeared or registered for or against the proposed rule at a public hearing held under s. 227.136 or 227.16.
(cm) Any changes to the analysis prepared under s. 227.14 (2) or the fiscal estimate prepared under s. 227.14 (4).
(d) A response to the legislative council staff recommendations under s. 227.15 indicating:
1. Acceptance of the recommendations in whole or in part.
2. Rejection of the recommendations in whole or in part.
3. The specific reason for rejecting any recommendation.
(e) Except as provided under sub. (3m), for all proposed rules that will have an effect on small businesses, as defined under s. 227.114 (1), a final regulatory flexibility analysis, which shall contain as much information about the following as the agency can feasibly obtain and analyze with its existing staff and resources:
1. The agency's reason for including or failing to include in the proposed rule any of the methods specified under s. 227.114 (2) for reducing its impact on small businesses.
2. A summary of issues raised by small businesses during the hearings on the proposed rule, any changes in the proposed rule as a result of alternatives suggested by small businesses and the reasons for rejecting any alternatives suggested by small businesses.
3. The nature of any reports and the estimated cost of their preparation by small businesses that must comply with the rule.
4. The nature and estimated cost of other measures and investments that will be required of small businesses in complying with the rule.
5. The additional cost, if any, to the agency of administering or enforcing a rule which includes any of the methods specified under s. 227.114 (2).
6. The impact on public health, safety and welfare, if any, caused by including in the rule any of the methods specified under s. 227.114 (2).
(f) If an energy impact report regarding the proposed rule was submitted with the report required under sub. (2), an explanation of the changes, if any, that were made in the proposed rule in response to that report.
(g) Any housing impact analysis prepared under s. 227.115 (2) (a) and any revised housing impact analysis prepared under s. 227.115 (2) (b).
(h) A response to any report prepared by the small business regulatory review board under s. 227.14 (2g).
(3m) Analysis not required. The final regulatory flexibility analysis specified under sub. (3) (e) is not required for any rule if the small business regulatory review board determines that the rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small businesses.
(4) Committee review.
(a) Notice of referral. Upon receipt of notice that a proposed rule has been referred to a committee under sub. (2), the chairperson or chairpersons of the committee shall notify, in writing, each committee member of the referral.
(am) Committee meeting. A committee may be convened upon the call of its chairperson or cochairpersons to review a proposed rule. A committee may meet separately or jointly with the other committee to which the notice and report were referred. A committee may hold a public hearing to review a proposed rule.
(b) Committee review period.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the committee review period for each committee extends for 30 days after referral of the proposed rule to the committee under sub. (2). If the chairperson or the cochairpersons of a committee take either of the following actions within the 30-day period, the committee review period for that committee is continued for 30 days from the date on which the first 30-day review period would have expired:
a. Request in writing that the agency meet with the committee to review the proposed rule.
* * *