West Virginia Code
§21-5-5d. Penalties; Cause of Action
(a) It shall be a misdemeanor to administer or interpret a psychophysiological detection of deception, lie detector or similar examination utilizing mechanical or electronic measures of physiological reactions to evaluate truthfulness without having received a valid and current license to do so as issued by the commissioner of labor or in violation of any rule or regulation promulgated by the commissioner under section five-c of this article. Any person convicted of violating section five-c shall be fined not more than $500.
(b) Any person who violates section five-b of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $500.
(c) Any employee or prospective employee has a right to sue an employer or prospective employer for a violation of the provisions of section five-b of this article. If successful, the employee or prospective employee shall recover threefold the damages sustained by him or her, together with reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of the action. Reasonable costs of the action may include, but shall not be limited to, the expenses of discovery and document reproduction. Damages may include, but shall not be limited to, back pay for the period during which the employee did not work or was denied a job.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 21. Labor
Article 5. Wage Payment and Collection