Vermont Statutes
Chapter 23 - Limitation of Time for Commencement of Actions
§ 558. New action after failure of original action
(a) The plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause within one year after the determination of the original action, when the original action has been commenced within the time limited by any statute of this State, and the action has been determined for any of the following reasons:
(1) where the action is dismissed for insufficiency of process caused by unavoidable accident or by default or neglect of the officer to whom the process was committed;
(2) where the action is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter or person, improper venue, or failure to join an indispensable party;
(3) where the action is defeated or avoided by the death of a party thereto;
(4) where judgment for the plaintiff is reversed on appeal on one of the grounds listed in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(b) If the cause of action survives, the plaintiff’s executor or administrator may commence the action within one year after the determination of the original action. If an executor or administrator is not appointed within that time, then the new action may be commenced within one year after letters testamentary or of administration are granted. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 34, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 151 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. date, see note set out below.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 12 - Court Procedure
§ 461. Actions by State
§ 462. Lands for a public, pious, or charitable use
§ 463. Counterclaims and cross-claims
§ 464. Actions specially limited by other provisions
§ 465. Limitations or waiving limitation of actions in contracts
§ 466. When action deemed commenced
§ 501. Recovery of lands
§ 502. Entry into houses or lands
§ 503. Covenant of seisin
§ 504. Covenant of warranty
§ 505. Covenants other than warranty or seisin
§ 506. Judgments
§ 507. Specialties
§ 508. Witnessed promissory note
§ 509. Evidence of debt issued by a monied corporation
§ 510. Liability of stockholders and of foreign corporations
§ 511. Civil action
§ 512. Assault and battery; false imprisonment; slander and libel; injuries to person or property
§ 513. Skiing, injuries sustained while participating in sport of
§ 514. Insufficiency of bridge
§ 515. Neglect of official duty of town clerk
§ 516. Misfeasance of sheriff or deputy
§ 517. Taxes paid under protest
§ 518. Ionizing radiation injury; latent
§ 519. Emergency medical care
§ 520. Payment of wages
§ 521. Medical malpractice
§ 522. Actions based on childhood sexual or physical abuse
§ 523. Trade secrets
§ 524. Actions based on residential building energy standards
§ 525. Actions based on discrimination
§ 551. Minority, incapacity, or imprisonment
§ 552. Absence from State
§ 553. Member of Armed Services; tolling statute of limitations
§ 554. Alien enemies in time of war
§ 555. Fraud
§ 555a. Fraudulent transfers
§ 556. Injunction staying action
§ 557. Death of party
§ 559. Rights not affected by a descent cast
§ 560. Childhood sexual abuse
§ 591. New promise must be in writing and signed
§ 592. Indorsement or memorandum of payment
§ 593. Joint promisors—Promise or payment by one
§ 594. Recovery where action not barred as to all