§ 522. Actions based on childhood sexual or physical abuse
(a) A civil action brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual or physical abuse may be commenced at any time after the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition. The victim need not establish which act in a series of continuing physical abuse or sexual abuse or exploitation incidents caused the injury.
(b) If a complaint is filed alleging an act of childhood sexual or physical abuse, the complaint shall immediately be sealed by the clerk of the court. The complaint shall remain sealed until the answer is served or, if the defendant files a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, until the court rules on that motion. If the complaint is dismissed, the complaint and any related papers or pleadings shall remain sealed. Any hearing held in connection with the motion to dismiss shall be in camera.
(c) As used in this section:
(1) “Childhood sexual abuse” means any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was under 18 years of age at the time of the act and which act would have constituted a violation of a statute prohibiting lewd and lascivious conduct, lewd or lascivious conduct with a child, felony sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3258(c), sexual assault, or aggravated sexual assault in effect at the time the act was committed.
(2) “Childhood physical abuse” means any act other than an attempt committed by the defendant against a complainant who was under 18 years of age at the time of the act and which act would have constituted a violation of a statute prohibiting aggravated assault in effect at the time the act was committed.
(d) Notwithstanding 1 V.S.A. § 214, this section shall apply retroactively to childhood sexual abuse that occurred prior to July 1, 2019, irrespective of any statute of limitations in effect at the time the abuse occurred. In an action based on childhood sexual abuse that would have been barred by any statute of limitations in effect on June 30, 2019, damages may be awarded against an entity that employed, supervised, or had responsibility for the person allegedly committing the sexual abuse only if there is a finding of gross negligence on the part of the entity.
(e) Notwithstanding 1 V.S.A. § 214, this section shall apply retroactively to childhood physical abuse that occurred prior to July 1, 2021, irrespective of any statute of limitations in effect at the time the abuse occurred. In an action based on childhood physical abuse that would have been barred by any statute of limitations in effect on June 30, 2021, damages may be awarded against an entity that employed, supervised, or had responsibility for the person allegedly committing the physical abuse only if there is a finding of gross negligence on the part of the entity. (Added 1989, No. 292 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 2019, No. 37, § 1; 2021, No. 26, § 1.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 23 - Limitation of Time for Commencement of Actions
§ 462. Lands for a public, pious, or charitable use
§ 463. Counterclaims and cross-claims
§ 464. Actions specially limited by other provisions
§ 465. Limitations or waiving limitation of actions in contracts
§ 466. When action deemed commenced
§ 502. Entry into houses or lands
§ 505. Covenants other than warranty or seisin
§ 508. Witnessed promissory note
§ 509. Evidence of debt issued by a monied corporation
§ 510. Liability of stockholders and of foreign corporations
§ 512. Assault and battery; false imprisonment; slander and libel; injuries to person or property
§ 513. Skiing, injuries sustained while participating in sport of
§ 514. Insufficiency of bridge
§ 515. Neglect of official duty of town clerk
§ 516. Misfeasance of sheriff or deputy
§ 517. Taxes paid under protest
§ 518. Ionizing radiation injury; latent
§ 524. Actions based on residential building energy standards
§ 525. Actions based on discrimination
§ 551. Minority, incapacity, or imprisonment
§ 553. Member of Armed Services; tolling statute of limitations
§ 554. Alien enemies in time of war
§ 556. Injunction staying action
§ 558. New action after failure of original action
§ 559. Rights not affected by a descent cast
§ 591. New promise must be in writing and signed
§ 592. Indorsement or memorandum of payment