Vermont Statutes
Chapter 23 - Limitation of Time for Commencement of Actions
§ 518. Ionizing radiation injury; latent
(a) An action to recover for ionizing radiation injury or injury from other noxious agents medically recognized as having a prolonged latent development shall be commenced within three years after the person suffering the injury has knowledge or ought reasonably to have knowledge of having suffered the injury and of the cause thereof, but in no event more than 20 years from the date of the last occurrence to which the injury is attributed.
(b) An action or proceeding to recover for latent ionizing radiation injury, or injury from other noxious agents medically recognized as having a prolonged latent development shall not be barred by recovery in any earlier action or proceeding, unless the plaintiff in the earlier action or proceeding was actually awarded damages for the latent injury, or knew or reasonably could be expected to know that such latent injury would occur, and its nature and extent with sufficient particularity to establish entitlement to a specific amount of damages on account thereof. (Added 1967, No. 32, § 1, eff. March 16, 1967.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 12 - Court Procedure
§ 461. Actions by State
§ 462. Lands for a public, pious, or charitable use
§ 463. Counterclaims and cross-claims
§ 464. Actions specially limited by other provisions
§ 465. Limitations or waiving limitation of actions in contracts
§ 466. When action deemed commenced
§ 501. Recovery of lands
§ 502. Entry into houses or lands
§ 503. Covenant of seisin
§ 504. Covenant of warranty
§ 505. Covenants other than warranty or seisin
§ 506. Judgments
§ 507. Specialties
§ 508. Witnessed promissory note
§ 509. Evidence of debt issued by a monied corporation
§ 510. Liability of stockholders and of foreign corporations
§ 511. Civil action
§ 512. Assault and battery; false imprisonment; slander and libel; injuries to person or property
§ 513. Skiing, injuries sustained while participating in sport of
§ 514. Insufficiency of bridge
§ 515. Neglect of official duty of town clerk
§ 516. Misfeasance of sheriff or deputy
§ 517. Taxes paid under protest
§ 519. Emergency medical care
§ 520. Payment of wages
§ 521. Medical malpractice
§ 522. Actions based on childhood sexual or physical abuse
§ 523. Trade secrets
§ 524. Actions based on residential building energy standards
§ 525. Actions based on discrimination
§ 551. Minority, incapacity, or imprisonment
§ 552. Absence from State
§ 553. Member of Armed Services; tolling statute of limitations
§ 554. Alien enemies in time of war
§ 555. Fraud
§ 555a. Fraudulent transfers
§ 556. Injunction staying action
§ 557. Death of party
§ 558. New action after failure of original action
§ 559. Rights not affected by a descent cast
§ 560. Childhood sexual abuse
§ 591. New promise must be in writing and signed
§ 592. Indorsement or memorandum of payment
§ 593. Joint promisors—Promise or payment by one
§ 594. Recovery where action not barred as to all