§ 512. Assault and battery; false imprisonment; slander and libel; injuries to person or property
Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after:
(1) assault and battery;
(2) false imprisonment;
(3) slander and libel;
(4) except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person, provided that the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury;
(5) damage to personal property suffered by the act or default of another. (Amended 1967, No. 32, § 2, eff. March 16, 1967; 1975, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 23 - Limitation of Time for Commencement of Actions
§ 462. Lands for a public, pious, or charitable use
§ 463. Counterclaims and cross-claims
§ 464. Actions specially limited by other provisions
§ 465. Limitations or waiving limitation of actions in contracts
§ 466. When action deemed commenced
§ 502. Entry into houses or lands
§ 505. Covenants other than warranty or seisin
§ 508. Witnessed promissory note
§ 509. Evidence of debt issued by a monied corporation
§ 510. Liability of stockholders and of foreign corporations
§ 513. Skiing, injuries sustained while participating in sport of
§ 514. Insufficiency of bridge
§ 515. Neglect of official duty of town clerk
§ 516. Misfeasance of sheriff or deputy
§ 517. Taxes paid under protest
§ 518. Ionizing radiation injury; latent
§ 522. Actions based on childhood sexual or physical abuse
§ 524. Actions based on residential building energy standards
§ 525. Actions based on discrimination
§ 551. Minority, incapacity, or imprisonment
§ 553. Member of Armed Services; tolling statute of limitations
§ 554. Alien enemies in time of war
§ 556. Injunction staying action
§ 558. New action after failure of original action
§ 559. Rights not affected by a descent cast
§ 591. New promise must be in writing and signed
§ 592. Indorsement or memorandum of payment