§ 1209a. Conditions of reinstatement; alcohol and driving education; screening; therapy programs
(a) Conditions of reinstatement. No license or privilege to operate suspended or revoked under this subchapter, except a license or privilege to operate suspended under section 1216 of this title, shall be reinstated except as follows:
* * *
(B) If the applicant’s jurisdiction of residence is prepared to issue or has issued a license in accordance with subdivision (A) of this subdivision (6) and the applicant satisfies the requirements of section 675 of this title, the Commissioner shall update relevant State and federal databases to reflect that the applicant’s lifetime suspension or revocation in Vermont under chapter 13, subchapter 13 of this title has terminated.
(c) Screening and therapy programs. In the case of a second or subsequent suspension, the Commissioner shall notify the person that he or she is required to enroll in the alcohol and driving education screening and therapy program provided for in this section within 30 days of license suspension. If the person fails to enroll or fails to remain so enrolled until completion, the Drinking Driver Rehabilitation Program shall report such failure to the sentencing court. The court may order the person to appear and show cause why he or she failed to comply.
(d) Judicial review. A person aggrieved by a decision of a designated counselor under this section may seek review of that decision pursuant to Rule 75 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
(e) Therapy program. A therapy program required under this section may include outpatient therapy, intensive outpatient therapy, and residential therapy. In the event that the individual and the Driver Rehabilitation Program Director cannot agree on the type of therapy required, the Criminal Division of the Superior Court shall make that determination.
(f) Fees. The Department of Health’s Drinking Driver Rehabilitation Program shall assess fees for the Alcohol and Driving Education Program and the alcohol assessment screening required by subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section. The fee for the Alcohol and Driving Education Program shall not exceed $250.00. The fee for the alcohol assessment screening shall not exceed $200.00. In the case of a more intensive or weekend residential program combining both the Alcohol and Driving Education Program and the alcohol assessment screening, the total charge shall not exceed $625.00. Charges collected under this section shall be credited to separate special funds for each type of service and shall be available to the Department of Health to offset the cost of operating the Drinking Driver Rehabilitation Program. (Added 1981, No. 103, § 9; amended 1983, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1985, No. 202 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1989, No. 68, § 6; 1989, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 14, 1990; 1991, No. 55, § 8; 1997, No. 55, § 7, eff. June 26, 1997; 1997, No. 56, § 8, eff. Aug. 1, 1997; 1997, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 17; 1997, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 63; 1999, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; 2003, No. 109 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2007, No. 76, § 16; 2009, No. 23, § 1; 2009, No. 126 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. July 1, 2011; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238; 2011, No. 90 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2013, No. 189 (Adj. Sess.), § 17; 2015, No. 50, § 16;
* * *