§ 1202. Consent to taking of tests to determine blood alcohol content or presence of other drug
(a)(1) Implied consent. Every person who operates, attempts to operate, or is in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway in this State is deemed to have given consent to an evidentiary test of that person’s breath for the purpose of determining the person’s alcohol concentration or the presence of other drug in the blood. The test shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
* * *
(f)(1) If a blood test is sought from a person pursuant to subdivision (a)(2) of this section, or if a person who has been involved in a crash or collision resulting in serious bodily injury or death to another refuses an evidentiary test, a law enforcement officer may apply for a search warrant pursuant to Rule 41 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure to obtain a sample of blood for an evidentiary test. Pursuant to subdivision (d)(6) of this section, if a blood sample is obtained by search warrant, the fact of the refusal may still be introduced in evidence, in addition to the results of the evidentiary test. Once a law enforcement official begins the application process for a search warrant, the law enforcement official is not obligated to discontinue the process even if the person later agrees to provide an evidentiary sample. The limitation created by Rule 41(g) of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure regarding blood specimens shall not apply to search warrants authorized by this section.
(2) If an evidentiary saliva test is sought from a person pursuant to subdivision (a)(3) of this section, a law enforcement officer may apply for a search warrant pursuant to Rule 41 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure to obtain a sample of saliva for the evidentiary test. Pursuant to subdivision (d)(6) of this section, if a saliva sample is obtained by search warrant, the fact of the refusal may still be introduced in evidence, in addition to the results of the evidentiary test.
(g) The Defender General shall provide statewide 24-hour coverage seven days a week to ensure that adequate legal services are available to persons entitled to consult an attorney under this section. (Added 1969, No. 267 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1973, No. 79, § 2, eff. May 23, 1973; 1977, No. 96, eff. May 5, 1977; 1981, No. 103, § 3; 1985, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 68, § 3, eff. Dec. 1, 1989; 1991, No. 55, § 3; 1991, No. 57, § 2, eff. July 4, 1991; 1997, No. 56, §§ 2, 3, eff. Aug. 1, 1997; 1997, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 1999, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 16; 2001, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2017, No. 62, § 9; 2017, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 2019, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 13 - Operation of Vehicles
§ 1004. Interstate highway rules
§ 1006. Stopping at railroad crossings
§ 1006a. Highways; emergency closure
§ 1006b. Smugglers’ Notch; winter closure of Vermont Route 108; vehicle operation prohibited
§ 1006c. Chain requirements for vehicles with weight ratings of more than 26, 000 pounds
§ 1007a. Neighborhood electric vehicles; speed limit
§ 1008. Regulations in municipalities
§ 1008a. Regulation of motor vehicles at State airports
§ 1009. Restrictions of controlled-access roadway
§ 1010. Special occasions; town highway maintenance
§ 1011. Applicability of this chapter
§ 1012. Obedience to enforcement officers
§ 1013. Authority of enforcement officers
§ 1014. Persons riding animals
§ 1015. Authorized emergency vehicles
§ 1017. Speed limit in school zones
§ 1021. Obedience to traffic-control devices
§ 1022. Traffic-control signals
§ 1023. Pedestrian-control signals
§ 1027. Unauthorized signs, signals, or markings
§ 1028. Interference with devices or signals
§ 1032. Passing vehicles proceeding in opposite directions
§ 1033. Passing motor vehicles and vulnerable users
§ 1037. One-way roadways and rotaries
§ 1038. Driving on roadways laned for traffic
* * *