Texas Statutes
Sec. 36.122. TRANSFER OF GROUNDWATER OUT OF DISTRICT. (a) If an application for a permit or an amendment to a permit under Section 36.113 proposes the transfer of groundwater outside of a district's boundaries, the district may also consider the provisions of this section in determining whether to grant or deny the permit or permit amendment.
* * *
(3) the approved regional water plan and approved district management plan.
(g) The district may not deny a permit based on the fact that the applicant seeks to transfer groundwater outside of the district but may limit a permit issued under this section if conditions in Subsection (f) warrant the limitation, subject to Subsection (c).
(h) In addition to conditions provided by Section 36.1131, the permit shall specify:
(1) the amount of water that may be transferred out of the district; and
(2) the period for which the water may be transferred.
(i) The period specified by Subsection (h)(2) shall be:
(1) at least three years if construction of a conveyance system has not been initiated prior to the issuance of the permit; or
(2) at least 30 years if construction of a conveyance system has been initiated prior to the issuance of the permit.
(j) A term under Subsection (i)(1) shall automatically be extended to the terms agreed to under Subsection (i)(2) if construction of a conveyance system is begun before the expiration of the initial term.
(j-1) A district shall extend a term under Subsection (i)(2) or (j) on or before its expiration in the manner prescribed by Section 36.1145:
(1) to a term that is not shorter than the term of an operating permit for the production of water to be transferred that is in effect at the time of the extension; and
(2) for each additional term for which that operating permit for production is renewed under Section 36.1145 or remains in effect under Section 36.1146.
(j-2) A permit extended under Subsection (j-1) continues to be subject to conditions contained in the permit as issued before the extension.
(k) Notwithstanding the period specified under Subsection (i), (j), or (j-1) during which water may be transferred under a permit, a district may periodically review the amount of water that may be transferred under the permit and may limit the amount if additional factors considered in Subsection (f) warrant the limitation, subject to Subsection (c). The review described by this subsection may take place not more frequently than the period provided for the review or renewal of regular permits issued by the district. In its determination of whether to renew a permit issued under this section, the district shall consider relevant and current data for the conservation of groundwater resources and shall consider the permit in the same manner it would consider any other permit in the district.
(l) A district is prohibited from using revenues obtained under Subsection (e) to prohibit the transfer of groundwater outside of a district. A district is not prohibited from using revenues obtained under Subsection (e) for paying expenses related to enforcement of this chapter or district rules.
(m) A district may not prohibit the export of groundwater if the purchase was in effect on or before June 1, 1997.
(n) This section applies only to a transfer of water that is permitted after September 1, 1997.
* * *