Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Powers and Duties
Section 36.105. Eminent Domain
Sec. 36.105. EMINENT DOMAIN. (a) A district may exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire by condemnation a fee simple or other interest in property if that property interest is:
(1) within the boundaries of the district; and
(2) necessary for conservation purposes, including recharge and reuse.
(b) The power of eminent domain authorized in this section may not be used for the condemnation of land for the purpose of:
(1) acquiring rights to groundwater, surface water or water rights; or
(2) production, sale, or distribution of groundwater or surface water.
(c) The district must exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by Chapter 21, Property Code, but the district is not required to deposit a bond as provided by Section 21.021(a), Property Code.
(d) In a condemnation proceeding brought by a district, the district is not required to pay in advance or give bond or other security for costs in the trial court, to give bond for the issuance of a temporary restraining order or a temporary injunction, or to give bond for costs or supersedeas on an appeal or writ of error.
(e) In exercising the power of eminent domain, if the district requires relocating, raising, lowering, rerouting, changing the grade, or altering the construction of any railroad, highway, pipeline, or electric transmission or distribution, telegraph, or telephone lines, conduits, poles, or facilities, the district must bear the actual cost of relocating, raising, lowering, rerouting, changing the grade, or altering the construction to provide comparable replacement without enhancement of facilities after deducting the net salvage value derived from the old facility.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 560, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Water Code
Title 2 - Water Administration
Subtitle E - Groundwater Management
Chapter 36 - Groundwater Conservation Districts
Section 36.101. Rulemaking Power
Section 36.1011. Emergency Rules
Section 36.1015. Rules for Permits in Brackish Groundwater Production Zones
Section 36.102. Enforcement of Rules
Section 36.103. Improvements and Facilities
Section 36.104. Purchase, Sale, Transportation, and Distribution of Water
Section 36.106. Surveys
Section 36.107. Research
Section 36.1071. Management Plan
Section 36.1072. Texas Water Development Board Review and Approval of Management Plan
Section 36.1073. Amendment to Management Plan
Section 36.108. Joint Planning in Management Area
Section 36.1081. Technical Staff and Subcommittees for Joint Planning
Section 36.1083. Appeal of Desired Future Conditions
Section 36.10835. Judicial Appeal of Desired Future Conditions
Section 36.1084. Modeled Available Groundwater
Section 36.1085. Management Plan Goals and Objectives
Section 36.1086. Joint Efforts by Districts in a Management Area
Section 36.109. Collection of Information
Section 36.110. Publication of Plans and Information
Section 36.111. Records and Reports
Section 36.112. Drillers' Logs
Section 36.113. Permits for Wells; Permit Amendments
Section 36.1131. Elements of Permit
Section 36.1132. Permits Based on Modeled Available Groundwater
Section 36.114. Permit; Permit Amendment; Application and Hearing
Section 36.1145. Operating Permit Renewal
Section 36.1146. Change in Operating Permits
Section 36.115. Drilling or Altering Well Without Permit
Section 36.116. Regulation of Spacing and Production
Section 36.117. Exemptions; Exception; Limitations
Section 36.118. Open or Uncovered Wells
Section 36.119. Illegal Drilling and Operation of Well; Citizen Suit
Section 36.120. Information
Section 36.121. Limitation on Rulemaking Power of Districts Over Wells in Certain Counties
Section 36.122. Transfer of Groundwater Out of District
Section 36.123. Right to Enter Land
Section 36.124. District Act or Proceeding Presumed Valid