Texas Statutes
Sec. 36.113. PERMITS FOR WELLS; PERMIT AMENDMENTS. (a) Except as provided by Section 36.117, a district shall require a permit for the drilling, equipping, operating, or completing of wells or for substantially altering the size of wells or well pumps. A district may require that a change in the withdrawal or use of groundwater during the term of a permit issued by the district may not be made unless the district has first approved a permit amendment authorizing the change.
(a-1) A district may not require a permit or a permit amendment for maintenance or repair of a well if the maintenance or repair does not increase the production capabilities of the well to more than its authorized or permitted production rate.
(b) A district shall require that an application for a permit or a permit amendment be in writing and sworn to.
(c) A district may require that only the following be included in the permit or permit amendment application, as applicable under the rules of the district:
(1) the name and mailing address of the applicant and the owner of the land on which the well will be located;
(2) if the applicant is other than the owner of the property, documentation establishing the applicable authority to construct and operate a well for the proposed use;
(3) a statement of the nature and purpose of the proposed use and the amount of water to be used for each purpose;
(4) a water conservation plan or a declaration that the applicant will comply with the district's management plan;
(5) the location of each well and the estimated rate at which water will be withdrawn;
(6) a water well closure plan or a declaration that the applicant will comply with well plugging guidelines and report closure to the commission;
(7) a drought contingency plan; and
(8) other information:
(A) included in a rule of the district in effect on the date the application is submitted that specifies what information must be included in an application for a determination of administrative completeness; and
(B) reasonably related to an issue that a district by law is authorized to consider.
(d) This subsection does not apply to the renewal of an operating permit issued under Section 36.1145. Before granting or denying a permit, or a permit amendment issued in accordance with Section 36.1146, the district shall consider whether:
(1) the application conforms to the requirements prescribed by this chapter and is accompanied by the prescribed fees;
(2) the proposed use of water unreasonably affects existing groundwater and surface water resources or existing permit holders;
(3) the proposed use of water is dedicated to any beneficial use;
(4) the proposed use of water is consistent with the district's approved management plan;
(5) if the well will be located in the Hill Country Priority Groundwater Management Area, the proposed use of water from the well is wholly or partly to provide water to a pond, lake, or reservoir to enhance the appearance of the landscape;
(6) the applicant has agreed to avoid waste and achieve water conservation; and
(7) the applicant has agreed that reasonable diligence will be used to protect groundwater quality and that the applicant will follow well plugging guidelines at the time of well closure.
(e) The district may impose more restrictive permit conditions on new permit applications and permit amendment applications to increase use by historic users if the limitations:
(1) apply to all subsequent new permit applications and permit amendment applications to increase use by historic users, regardless of type or location of use;
(2) bear a reasonable relationship to the existing district management plan; and
(3) are reasonably necessary to protect existing use.
(f) This subsection does not apply to the renewal of an operating permit issued under Section 36.1145. Permits, and permit amendments issued in accordance with Section 36.1146, may be issued subject to the rules promulgated by the district and subject to terms and provisions with reference to the drilling, equipping, completion, alteration, or operation of, or production of groundwater from, wells or pumps that may be necessary to prevent waste and achieve water conservation, minimize as far as practicable the drawdown of the water table or the reduction of artesian pressure, lessen interference between wells, or control and prevent subsidence.
(h) In issuing a permit for an existing or historic use, a district may not discriminate between land that is irrigated for production and land or wells on land that was irrigated for production and enrolled or participating in a federal conservation program.
(i) A permitting decision by a district is void if:
(1) the district makes its decision in violation of Subsection (h); and
(2) the district would have reached a different decision if the district had treated land or wells on land that was irrigated for production and enrolled or participating in a federal conservation program the same as land irrigated for production.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 4.30, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.49, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 970 (H.B. 1763), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1116 (H.B. 2423), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1430 (S.B. 3), Sec. 2.21, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 17 (S.B. 727), Sec. 4, eff. April 29, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 308 (S.B. 854), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1119 (S.B. 1009), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Water Code
Title 2 - Water Administration
Subtitle E - Groundwater Management
Chapter 36 - Groundwater Conservation Districts
Subchapter D. Powers and Duties