Sec. 36.117. EXEMPTIONS; EXCEPTION; LIMITATIONS. (a) A district by rule may provide an exemption from the district's requirement to obtain any permit required by this chapter or the district's rules.
(b) Except as provided by this section, a district shall provide an exemption from the district requirement to obtain a permit for:
(1) drilling or operating a well used solely for domestic use or for providing water for livestock or poultry if the well is:
(A) located or to be located on a tract of land larger than 10 acres; and
(B) drilled, completed, or equipped so that it is incapable of producing more than 25,000 gallons of groundwater a day;
(2) drilling a water well used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil or gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas provided that the person holding the permit is responsible for drilling and operating the water well and the water well is located on the same lease or field associated with the drilling rig; or
(3) drilling a water well authorized under a permit issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 134, Natural Resources Code, or for production from the well to the extent the withdrawals are required for mining activities regardless of any subsequent use of the water.
(c) A district may not restrict the production of water from any well described by Subsection (b)(1).
(d) A district may cancel a previously granted exemption and may require an operating permit for or restrict production from a well and assess any appropriate fees if:
(1) the groundwater withdrawals that were exempted under Subsection (b)(1) are no longer used solely for domestic use or to provide water for livestock or poultry;
(2) the groundwater withdrawals that were exempted under Subsection (b)(2) are no longer used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil or gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas; or
(3) the groundwater withdrawals that were exempted under Subsection (b)(3) are no longer necessary for mining activities or are greater than the amount necessary for mining activities specified in the permit issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 134, Natural Resources Code.
(e) An entity holding a permit issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 134, Natural Resources Code, that authorizes the drilling of a water well shall report monthly to the district:
(1) the total amount of water withdrawn during the month;
(2) the quantity of water necessary for mining activities; and
(3) the quantity of water withdrawn for other purposes.
(f) A district may require compliance with the district's well spacing rules for the drilling of any well except a well exempted under Subsection (b)(3).
(g) A district may not deny an application for a permit to drill and produce water for hydrocarbon production activities if the application meets all applicable rules as promulgated by the district.
(h) A district shall require the owner of a water well to:
(1) register the well in accordance with rules promulgated by the district; and
(2) equip and maintain the well to conform to the district's rules requiring installation of casing, pipe, and fittings to prevent the escape of groundwater from a groundwater reservoir to any reservoir not containing groundwater and to prevent the pollution or harmful alteration of the character of the water in any groundwater reservoir.
(i) The driller of a well shall file with the district the well log required by Section 1901.251, Occupations Code, and, if available, the geophysical log.
* * *