Sec. 36.117. EXEMPTIONS; EXCEPTION; LIMITATIONS. (a) A district by rule may provide an exemption from the district's requirement to obtain any permit required by this chapter or the district's rules.
(b) Except as provided by this section, a district shall provide an exemption from the district requirement to obtain a permit for:
* * *
(3) the groundwater withdrawals that were exempted under Subsection (b)(3) are no longer necessary for mining activities or are greater than the amount necessary for mining activities specified in the permit issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 134, Natural Resources Code.
(e) An entity holding a permit issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 134, Natural Resources Code, that authorizes the drilling of a water well shall report monthly to the district:
(1) the total amount of water withdrawn during the month;
(2) the quantity of water necessary for mining activities; and
(3) the quantity of water withdrawn for other purposes.
(f) A district may require compliance with the district's well spacing rules for the drilling of any well except a well exempted under Subsection (b)(3).
(g) A district may not deny an application for a permit to drill and produce water for hydrocarbon production activities if the application meets all applicable rules as promulgated by the district.
(h) A district shall require the owner of a water well to:
(1) register the well in accordance with rules promulgated by the district; and
(2) equip and maintain the well to conform to the district's rules requiring installation of casing, pipe, and fittings to prevent the escape of groundwater from a groundwater reservoir to any reservoir not containing groundwater and to prevent the pollution or harmful alteration of the character of the water in any groundwater reservoir.
(i) The driller of a well shall file with the district the well log required by Section 1901.251, Occupations Code, and, if available, the geophysical log.
(j) An exemption provided under Subsection (b) does not apply to a well if the groundwater withdrawn is used to supply water for a subdivision of land for which a plat approval is required by Chapter 232, Local Government Code.
(k) Groundwater withdrawn under an exemption provided in accordance with this section and subsequently transported outside the boundaries of the district is subject to any applicable production and export fees under Sections 36.122 and 36.205.
(l) This chapter applies to water wells, including water wells used to supply water for activities related to the exploration or production of hydrocarbons or minerals. This chapter does not apply to production or injection wells drilled for oil, gas, sulphur, uranium, or brine, or for core tests, or for injection of gas, saltwater, or other fluids, under permits issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 4.32, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 239, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.51, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1430 (S.B. 3), Sec. 2.22, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 16 (S.B. 691), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 32 (S.B. 692), Sec. 1, eff. May 9, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 415 (H.B. 2767), Sec. 7, eff. June 10, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Water Administration
* * *