Sec. 36.116. REGULATION OF SPACING AND PRODUCTION. (a) In order to minimize as far as practicable the drawdown of the water table or the reduction of artesian pressure, to control subsidence, to prevent interference between wells, to prevent degradation of water quality, or to prevent waste, a district by rule may regulate:
(1) the spacing of water wells by:
(A) requiring all water wells to be spaced a certain distance from property lines or adjoining wells;
(B) requiring wells with a certain production capacity, pump size, or other characteristic related to the construction or operation of and production from a well to be spaced a certain distance from property lines or adjoining wells; or
(C) imposing spacing requirements adopted by the board; and
(2) the production of groundwater by:
(A) setting production limits on wells;
(B) limiting the amount of water produced based on acreage or tract size;
(C) limiting the amount of water that may be produced from a defined number of acres assigned to an authorized well site;
(D) limiting the maximum amount of water that may be produced on the basis of acre-feet per acre or gallons per minute per well site per acre;
(E) managed depletion; or
(F) any combination of the methods listed above in Paragraphs (A) through (E).
(b) In promulgating any rules limiting groundwater production, the district may preserve historic or existing use before the effective date of the rules to the maximum extent practicable consistent with the district's management plan under Section 36.1071 and as provided by Section 36.113.
(c) In regulating the production of groundwater based on tract size or acreage, a district may consider the service needs or service area of a retail public utility. For the purposes of this subsection, "retail public utility" shall have the meaning provided by Section 13.002.
(d) For better management of the groundwater resources located in a district or if a district determines that conditions in or use of an aquifer differ substantially from one geographic area of the district to another, the district may adopt different rules for:
(1) each aquifer, subdivision of an aquifer, or geologic strata located in whole or in part within the boundaries of the district; or
(2) each geographic area overlying an aquifer or subdivision of an aquifer located in whole or in part within the boundaries of the district.
(e) In regulating the production of groundwater under Subsection (a)(2), a district:
(1) shall select a method that is appropriate based on the hydrogeological conditions of the aquifer or aquifers in the district; and
(2) may limit the amount of water produced based on contiguous surface acreage.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1164, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.50, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1242, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 18.006, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 970 (H.B. 1763), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 17 (S.B. 727), Sec. 5, eff. April 29, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 415 (H.B. 2767), Sec. 6, eff. June 10, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Water Administration
Subtitle E - Groundwater Management
Chapter 36 - Groundwater Conservation Districts
Subchapter D. Powers and Duties
Section 36.101. Rulemaking Power
Section 36.1011. Emergency Rules
Section 36.1015. Rules for Permits in Brackish Groundwater Production Zones
Section 36.102. Enforcement of Rules
Section 36.103. Improvements and Facilities
Section 36.104. Purchase, Sale, Transportation, and Distribution of Water
Section 36.105. Eminent Domain
Section 36.1071. Management Plan
Section 36.1072. Texas Water Development Board Review and Approval of Management Plan
Section 36.1073. Amendment to Management Plan
Section 36.108. Joint Planning in Management Area
Section 36.1081. Technical Staff and Subcommittees for Joint Planning
Section 36.1083. Appeal of Desired Future Conditions
Section 36.10835. Judicial Appeal of Desired Future Conditions
Section 36.1084. Modeled Available Groundwater
Section 36.1085. Management Plan Goals and Objectives
Section 36.1086. Joint Efforts by Districts in a Management Area
Section 36.109. Collection of Information
Section 36.110. Publication of Plans and Information
Section 36.111. Records and Reports
Section 36.112. Drillers' Logs
Section 36.113. Permits for Wells; Permit Amendments
Section 36.1131. Elements of Permit
Section 36.1132. Permits Based on Modeled Available Groundwater
Section 36.114. Permit; Permit Amendment; Application and Hearing
Section 36.1145. Operating Permit Renewal
Section 36.1146. Change in Operating Permits
Section 36.115. Drilling or Altering Well Without Permit
Section 36.116. Regulation of Spacing and Production
Section 36.117. Exemptions; Exception; Limitations
Section 36.118. Open or Uncovered Wells
Section 36.119. Illegal Drilling and Operation of Well; Citizen Suit
Section 36.121. Limitation on Rulemaking Power of Districts Over Wells in Certain Counties
Section 36.122. Transfer of Groundwater Out of District