Sec. 31.11. REFUNDS OF OVERPAYMENTS OR ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS. (a) If a taxpayer applies to the tax collector of a taxing unit for a refund of an overpayment or erroneous payment of taxes, the collector for the unit determines that the payment was erroneous or excessive, and the auditor for the unit agrees with the collector's determination, the collector shall refund the amount of the excessive or erroneous payment from available current tax collections or from funds appropriated by the unit for making refunds. However, the collector may not make the refund unless:
(1) in the case of a collector who collects taxes for one taxing unit, the governing body of the taxing unit also determines that the payment was erroneous or excessive and approves the refund if the amount of the refund exceeds:
(A) $5,000 for a refund to be paid by a county with a population of two million or more; or
(B) $500 for a refund to be paid by any other taxing unit; or
(2) in the case of a collector who collects taxes for more than one taxing unit, the governing body of the taxing unit that employs the collector also determines that the payment was erroneous or excessive and approves the refund if the amount of the refund exceeds:
(B) $2,500 for a refund to be paid by any other taxing unit.
(b) A taxing unit that determines a taxpayer is delinquent in ad valorem tax payments on property other than the property for which liability for a refund arises or for a tax year other than the tax year for which liability for a refund arises may apply the amount of an overpayment or erroneous payment to the payment of the delinquent taxes if the taxpayer was the sole owner of the property:
(1) for which the refund is sought on January 1 of the tax year in which the taxes that were overpaid or erroneously paid were assessed; and
(2) on which the taxes are delinquent on January 1 of the tax year for which the delinquent taxes were assessed.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (c-1), an application for a refund must be made within three years after the date of the payment or the taxpayer waives the right to the refund. A taxpayer may apply for a refund by filing:
(1) an application on a form prescribed by the comptroller by rule; or
(2) a written request that includes information sufficient to enable the collector and the auditor for the taxing unit and, if applicable, the governing body of the taxing unit to determine whether the taxpayer is entitled to the refund.
(c-1) The governing body of the taxing unit may extend the deadline provided by Subsection (c) for a single period not to exceed two years on a showing of good cause by the taxpayer.
(d) The collector for a taxing unit shall provide a copy of the refund application form without charge on request of a taxpayer or a taxpayer's representative.
(e) An application for a refund must:
(1) include an affirmation by the taxpayer that the information in the application is true and correct; and
(2) be signed by the taxpayer.
* * *