Texas Statutes
Chapter 31 - Collections
Section 31.072. Escrow Accounts
Sec. 31.072. ESCROW ACCOUNTS. (a) The collector for a taxing unit may enter a contract with a property owner under which the property owner deposits money in an escrow account maintained by the collector to provide for the payment of property taxes collected by the collector on any property the person owns.
* * *
(e) The county tax assessor-collector shall maintain the escrow account in the county depository. Any other collector shall maintain the escrow account in the depository of the taxing unit or other entity that employs the collector. The collector is not required to maintain a separate account in the depository for each escrow account but shall maintain separate records for each escrow account.
(f) The property owner may withdraw from the collector the money the owner deposited in an escrow account only if the withdrawal is made before the date the tax bill is prepared or October 1 of the tax year, whichever occurs earlier. On and after that date and until the taxes are paid, the collector must agree to a withdrawal by the taxpayer. The property owner may not withdraw less than the total amount deposited in the escrow account.
(g) When the tax bill is prepared for property for which an escrow account is established, the collector shall apply the money in the account to the taxes imposed and deliver a tax receipt to the taxpayer together with a refund of any amount in the account in excess of the amount of taxes paid. If the amount in the escrow account is not sufficient to pay the taxes in full, the collector shall apply the money to the taxes and deliver to the taxpayer a tax receipt for the partial payment and a tax bill for the unpaid amount. If the escrow account applies to more than one taxing unit or to more than one item of property, the collector shall apply the amount to each taxing unit or item of property in proportion to the amount of taxes imposed unless the contract provides otherwise.
(h) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), if the property owner requesting a collector to establish an escrow account under this section is a disabled veteran as defined by Section 11.22 or a recipient of the Purple Heart, the Congressional Medal of Honor, the Bronze Star Medal, the Silver Star, the Legion of Merit, or a service cross awarded by a branch of the United States armed forces and the escrow account is to be used solely to provide for the payment of property taxes collected by the collector on the property owner's residence homestead, the collector shall enter into a contract with the property owner under this section.
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), if the property owner requesting a collector to establish an escrow account under this section is the owner of a manufactured home and the escrow account is to be used solely to provide for the payment of property taxes collected by the collector on the property owner's manufactured home, the collector shall enter into a contract with the property owner under this section.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 737, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 85 (S.B. 580), Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 863 (H.B. 1460), Sec. 71, eff. January 1, 2008.
Structure Texas Statutes
Tax Code
Title 1 - Property Tax Code
Subtitle E - Collections and Delinquency
Section 31.01. Tax Bills
Section 31.02. Delinquency Date
Section 31.03. Split Payment of Taxes
Section 31.031. Installment Payments of Certain Homestead Taxes
Section 31.032. Installment Payments of Taxes on Property in Disaster Area or Emergency Area That Has Been Damaged as a Result of Disaster or Emergency
Section 31.033. Installment Payments of Taxes on Property in Disaster Area or Emergency Area That Has Not Been Damaged as a Result of Disaster or Emergency
Section 31.035. Performance of Service in Lieu of Payment of Taxes on Homestead of Elderly Person
Section 31.036. Performance of Teaching Services in Lieu of Payment of School Taxes on Homestead
Section 31.037. Performance of Teaching Services by Employee in Lieu of Payment of School Taxes on Property of Business Entity
Section 31.04. Postponement of Delinquency Date
Section 31.05. Discounts
Section 31.06. Medium of Payment
Section 31.061. Payment of Taxes Assessed Against Real Property by Conveyance to Taxing Unit of Property
Section 31.07. Certain Payments Accepted
Section 31.071. Conditional Payments
Section 31.073. Restricted or Conditional Payments Prohibited
Section 31.075. Tax Receipt
Section 31.08. Tax Certificate
Section 31.081. Property Tax Withholding on Purchase of Business or Inventory
Section 31.10. Reports and Remittances of Other Taxes
Section 31.11. Refunds of Overpayments or Erroneous Payments
Section 31.111. Refunds of Duplicate Payments
Section 31.112. Refunds of Payments Made to Multiple Like Taxing Units
Section 31.115. Payment of Tax Under Protest
Section 31.12. Payment of Tax Refunds; Interest