Texas Statutes
Chapter 31 - Collections
Section 31.03. Split Payment of Taxes
Sec. 31.03. SPLIT PAYMENT OF TAXES. (a) The governing body of a taxing unit that collects its own taxes may provide, in the manner required by law for official action by the body, that a person who pays one-half of the unit's taxes before December 1 may pay the remaining one-half of the taxes without penalty or interest before July 1 of the following year.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), the split-payment option, if adopted, applies to taxes for all units for which the adopting taxing unit collects taxes.
(c) If one or more taxing units contract with the appraisal district for collection of taxes, the split-payment option provided by Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to taxes collected by the district unless approved by resolution adopted by a majority of the governing bodies of the taxing units whose taxes the district collects and filed with the secretary of the appraisal district board of directors. After an appraisal district provides for the split-payment option, the option applies to all taxes collected by the district until revoked. It may be revoked in the same manner as provided for adoption.
(d) This subsection applies only to a taxing unit located in a county having a population of not less than 285,000 and not more than 300,000 that borders a county having a population of 3.3 million or more and the Gulf of Mexico. The governing body of a taxing unit that has its taxes collected by another taxing unit that has adopted the split-payment option under Subsection (a) may provide, in the manner required by law for official action by the body, that the split-payment option does not apply to the taxing unit's taxes collected by the other taxing unit.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2285, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 167, ch. 13, Sec. 123, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4827, ch. 851, Sec. 20, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4875, ch. 862, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 395 (S.B. 796), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 115, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Tax Code
Title 1 - Property Tax Code
Subtitle E - Collections and Delinquency
Section 31.01. Tax Bills
Section 31.02. Delinquency Date
Section 31.031. Installment Payments of Certain Homestead Taxes
Section 31.032. Installment Payments of Taxes on Property in Disaster Area or Emergency Area That Has Been Damaged as a Result of Disaster or Emergency
Section 31.033. Installment Payments of Taxes on Property in Disaster Area or Emergency Area That Has Not Been Damaged as a Result of Disaster or Emergency
Section 31.035. Performance of Service in Lieu of Payment of Taxes on Homestead of Elderly Person
Section 31.036. Performance of Teaching Services in Lieu of Payment of School Taxes on Homestead
Section 31.037. Performance of Teaching Services by Employee in Lieu of Payment of School Taxes on Property of Business Entity
Section 31.04. Postponement of Delinquency Date
Section 31.05. Discounts
Section 31.06. Medium of Payment
Section 31.061. Payment of Taxes Assessed Against Real Property by Conveyance to Taxing Unit of Property
Section 31.07. Certain Payments Accepted
Section 31.071. Conditional Payments
Section 31.072. Escrow Accounts
Section 31.073. Restricted or Conditional Payments Prohibited
Section 31.075. Tax Receipt
Section 31.08. Tax Certificate
Section 31.081. Property Tax Withholding on Purchase of Business or Inventory
Section 31.10. Reports and Remittances of Other Taxes
Section 31.11. Refunds of Overpayments or Erroneous Payments
Section 31.111. Refunds of Duplicate Payments
Section 31.112. Refunds of Payments Made to Multiple Like Taxing Units
Section 31.115. Payment of Tax Under Protest
Section 31.12. Payment of Tax Refunds; Interest