Texas Statutes
Sec. 31.08. TAX CERTIFICATE. (a) At the request of any person, a collector for a taxing unit shall issue a certificate showing the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and any known costs and expenses under Section 33.48 due the unit on a property according to the unit's current tax records. If the collector collects taxes for more than one taxing unit, the certificate must show the amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and any known costs and expenses under Section 33.48 due on the property to each taxing unit for which the collector collects the taxes. The collector shall charge a fee not to exceed $10 for each certificate issued. The collector shall pay all fees collected under this section into the treasury of the taxing unit that employs the collector.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, if a person transfers property accompanied by a tax certificate that erroneously indicates that no delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest are due a taxing unit on the property or that fails to include property because of its omission from an appraisal roll as described under Section 25.21, the unit's tax lien on the property is extinguished and the purchaser of the property is absolved of liability to the unit for delinquent taxes, penalties, or interest on the property or for taxes based on omitted property. The person who was liable for the tax for the year the tax was imposed or the property was omitted remains personally liable for the tax and for any penalties or interest.
(c) A tax certificate issued through fraud or collusion is void.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2286, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 662, ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 105, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 846 (S.B. 898), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 2491), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Tax Code
Title 1 - Property Tax Code
Subtitle E - Collections and Delinquency
Chapter 31 - Collections