Texas Statutes
Chapter 31 - Collections
Section 31.081. Property Tax Withholding on Purchase of Business or Inventory
Sec. 31.081. PROPERTY TAX WITHHOLDING ON PURCHASE OF BUSINESS OR INVENTORY. (a) This section applies only to a person who purchases a business, an interest in a business, or the inventory of a business from a person who is liable under this title for the payment of taxes imposed on personal property used in the operation of that business.
(b) The purchaser shall withhold from the purchase price an amount sufficient to pay all of the taxes imposed on the personal property of the business, plus any penalties and interest incurred, until the seller provides the purchaser with:
(1) a receipt issued by each appropriate collector showing that the taxes due the applicable taxing unit, plus any penalties and interest, have been paid; or
(2) a tax certificate issued under Section 31.08 stating that no taxes, penalties, or interest is due the applicable taxing unit.
(c) A purchaser who fails to withhold the amount required by this section is liable for that amount to the applicable taxing units to the extent of the value of the purchase price, including the value of a promissory note given in consideration of the sale to the extent of the note's market value on the effective date of the purchase, regardless of whether the purchaser has been required to make any payments on that note.
(d) The purchaser may request each appropriate collector to issue a tax certificate under Section 31.08 or a statement of the amount of the taxes, penalties, and interest that are due to each taxing unit for which the collector collects taxes. The collector shall issue the certificate or statement before the 10th day after the date the request is made. If a collector does not timely provide or mail the certificate or statement to the purchaser, the purchaser is released from the duties and liabilities imposed by Subsections (b) and (c) in connection with taxes, penalties, and interest due the applicable taxing unit.
(e) An action to enforce a duty or liability imposed on a purchaser by Subsection (b) or (c) must be brought before the fourth anniversary of the effective date of the purchase. An action to enforce the purchaser's duty or liability is subject to a limitation plea by the purchaser as to any taxes that have been delinquent at least four years as of the date the collector issues the statement under Subsection (d).
(f) This section does not release a person who sells a business or the inventory of a business from any personal liability imposed on the person for the payment of taxes imposed on the personal property of the business or for penalties or interest on those taxes.
(g) For purposes of this section:
(1) a person is considered to have purchased a business if the person purchases the name of the business or the goodwill associated with the business; and
(2) a person is considered to have purchased the inventory of a business if the person purchases inventory of a business, the value of which is at least 50 percent of the value of the total inventory of the business on the date of the purchase.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Structure Texas Statutes
Tax Code
Title 1 - Property Tax Code
Subtitle E - Collections and Delinquency
Section 31.01. Tax Bills
Section 31.02. Delinquency Date
Section 31.03. Split Payment of Taxes
Section 31.031. Installment Payments of Certain Homestead Taxes
Section 31.032. Installment Payments of Taxes on Property in Disaster Area or Emergency Area That Has Been Damaged as a Result of Disaster or Emergency
Section 31.033. Installment Payments of Taxes on Property in Disaster Area or Emergency Area That Has Not Been Damaged as a Result of Disaster or Emergency
Section 31.035. Performance of Service in Lieu of Payment of Taxes on Homestead of Elderly Person
Section 31.036. Performance of Teaching Services in Lieu of Payment of School Taxes on Homestead
Section 31.037. Performance of Teaching Services by Employee in Lieu of Payment of School Taxes on Property of Business Entity
Section 31.04. Postponement of Delinquency Date
Section 31.05. Discounts
Section 31.06. Medium of Payment
Section 31.061. Payment of Taxes Assessed Against Real Property by Conveyance to Taxing Unit of Property
Section 31.07. Certain Payments Accepted
Section 31.071. Conditional Payments
Section 31.072. Escrow Accounts
Section 31.073. Restricted or Conditional Payments Prohibited
Section 31.075. Tax Receipt
Section 31.08. Tax Certificate
Section 31.10. Reports and Remittances of Other Taxes
Section 31.11. Refunds of Overpayments or Erroneous Payments
Section 31.111. Refunds of Duplicate Payments
Section 31.112. Refunds of Payments Made to Multiple Like Taxing Units
Section 31.115. Payment of Tax Under Protest
Section 31.12. Payment of Tax Refunds; Interest