Texas Statutes
Chapter 31 - Collections
Section 31.04. Postponement of Delinquency Date
Sec. 31.04. POSTPONEMENT OF DELINQUENCY DATE. (a) If a tax bill is mailed after January 10, the delinquency date provided by Section 31.02 of this code is postponed to the first day of the next month that will provide a period of at least 21 days after the date of mailing for payment of taxes before delinquent unless the taxing unit has adopted the discounts provided by Section 31.05(c) of this code, in which case the delinquency date is determined by Subsection (d) of this section.
(a-1) If a tax bill is mailed that includes taxes for one or more preceding tax years because the property was erroneously omitted from the tax roll in those tax years, the delinquency date provided by Section 31.02 is postponed to February 1 of the first year that will provide a period of at least 180 days after the date the tax bill is mailed in which to pay the taxes before they become delinquent.
(b) If the delinquency date is postponed as provided by this section, the assessor who mails the bills shall notify the governing body of each taxing unit whose taxes are included in the bills of the postponement.
(c) A payment option provided by Section 31.03 of this code or a discount adopted under Section 31.05(b) of this code does not apply to taxes that are calculated too late for it to be available.
(d) If a taxing unit mails its tax bills after September 30 and adopts the discounts provided by Section 31.05(c) of this code, the delinquency date is postponed to the first day of the next month following the fourth full calendar month following the date the tax bills were mailed.
(e) If the delinquency date for a tax is postponed under Subsection (a) or (a-1), that postponed delinquency date is the date on which penalties and interest begin to be incurred on the tax as provided by Section 33.01.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2285, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 16, ch. 5, Sec. 2, eff. March 14, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 753, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1985; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 151, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Tax Code
Title 1 - Property Tax Code
Subtitle E - Collections and Delinquency
Section 31.01. Tax Bills
Section 31.02. Delinquency Date
Section 31.03. Split Payment of Taxes
Section 31.031. Installment Payments of Certain Homestead Taxes
Section 31.032. Installment Payments of Taxes on Property in Disaster Area or Emergency Area That Has Been Damaged as a Result of Disaster or Emergency
Section 31.033. Installment Payments of Taxes on Property in Disaster Area or Emergency Area That Has Not Been Damaged as a Result of Disaster or Emergency
Section 31.035. Performance of Service in Lieu of Payment of Taxes on Homestead of Elderly Person
Section 31.036. Performance of Teaching Services in Lieu of Payment of School Taxes on Homestead
Section 31.037. Performance of Teaching Services by Employee in Lieu of Payment of School Taxes on Property of Business Entity
Section 31.05. Discounts
Section 31.06. Medium of Payment
Section 31.061. Payment of Taxes Assessed Against Real Property by Conveyance to Taxing Unit of Property
Section 31.07. Certain Payments Accepted
Section 31.071. Conditional Payments
Section 31.072. Escrow Accounts
Section 31.073. Restricted or Conditional Payments Prohibited
Section 31.075. Tax Receipt
Section 31.08. Tax Certificate
Section 31.081. Property Tax Withholding on Purchase of Business or Inventory
Section 31.10. Reports and Remittances of Other Taxes
Section 31.11. Refunds of Overpayments or Erroneous Payments
Section 31.111. Refunds of Duplicate Payments
Section 31.112. Refunds of Payments Made to Multiple Like Taxing Units
Section 31.115. Payment of Tax Under Protest
Section 31.12. Payment of Tax Refunds; Interest