South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 55 - Conduct Of Insurance Business
Section 38-55-80. Loans to directors or officers.
(A) An insurer doing business in this State may not make a loan to any of its directors or officers, either directly or indirectly, except as provided in this section, and its director or officer may not accept any loan, directly or indirectly. The insurer may not make an advance to any of its directors or officers for future services to be performed beyond a period of one year from the date of making the advance. This section does not prohibit a life insurer from making a policy loan upon its policy or contract in an amount not exceeding the net reserve or cash value of the policy or contract.
(B) This section does not prohibit an insurer in connection with the relocation of the place of employment of an officer, including any relocation in connection with the initial employment of the officer, from making, or the officer from accepting, a mortgage loan to the officer on real property owned by the officer which is to serve as his residence or acquiring, or the officer from selling to it, at not more than the fair market value, the residence of the officer. Mortgage loans made or residences acquired under this section are subject to the limitations imposed on investments by Chapter 12 of this title. In addition, this section does not prohibit an insurer from making a loan to its directors or officers if the loan is first approved in writing by the director or his designee.
(C) An officer or director of an insurer who violates this section by participating in making the loan or accepting a loan except as authorized in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(D) A loan made by an insurer to its officers, directors, or employees bears the same rate of interest as is available to the public on loans from the insurer.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-55-80 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-1202; 1962 Code Section 37-1208; 1964 (53) 2293] recodified as Section 38-57-80 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-9-140 [1956 (49) 2028; 1962 Code Section 37-149.3; 1980 Act No. 477] recodified as Section 38-55-80 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 374, Section 27; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 217; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 706; 2012 Act No. 137, Section 7, eff April 2, 2012.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-55-10. No contracts may be made except under this title.
Section 38-55-20. Insurers shall do business in own name; combination policy.
Section 38-55-30. Limitation of risk; section not applicable to captive insurers.
Section 38-55-40. Certain inducements may not be offered.
Section 38-55-50. Discrimination prohibited.
Section 38-55-60. Punishment and revocation of license for discrimination.
Section 38-55-70. Secured loans lawful.
Section 38-55-75. Confidentiality of information received by Department of Insurance.
Section 38-55-90. Tontine policies prohibited.
Section 38-55-100. Tontine plans prior to May 12, 1947.
Section 38-55-110. Reserve requirements for tontine policies.
Section 38-55-120. Procedure when insurer fails to pay final judgment.
Section 38-55-130. Doing business after charter has been canceled or surrendered is unlawful.
Section 38-55-140. Liability when charter has been canceled, revoked, or surrendered; service of process.
Section 38-55-150. Accepting premiums or assessments in insolvent insurer.
Section 38-55-160. Insuring uninsurable persons with intent to defraud.
Section 38-55-170. Presenting false claims for payment.
Section 38-55-173. Unlawful vehicle glass repair business practices; penalties.
Section 38-55-180. Debit collected for sick, accident, or death benefits on weekly or monthly industrial plan is property of insurer.
Section 38-55-310. Life insurers may not operate undertaking business.
Section 38-55-320. Insurers may not contract with undertakers for funerals.
Section 38-55-330. Funeral director may act as agent for life insurer for preneed funeral contract.
Section 38-55-340. Penalties.
Section 38-55-510. Short title.
Section 38-55-520. Purpose of article.
Section 38-55-530. Definitions.
Section 38-55-540. Criminal penalties for making false statement or misrepresentation, or assisting, abetting, soliciting or conspiring to do so; restitution to victims.
Section 38-55-550. Civil penalties for violations of article; costs; payment; use of revenues; Attorney General to assist Insurance Fraud Division; consent agreements.
Section 38-55-560. Insurance Fraud Division; duties; powers and duties of Attorney General; forensic accountant.
Section 38-55-570. Notification of Insurance Fraud Division of knowledge or belief of false statements or misrepresentations; information to be released; shared among government agencies; privileged; not subject to subpoena.
Section 38-55-580. Immunity from liability arising out of providing information concerning false statements or misrepresentations to authorized agency; malice or bad faith.
Section 38-55-590. Annual report by Director of Insurance Fraud Division in Office of Attorney General to General Assembly.
Section 38-55-710. Definitions.
Section 38-55-720. Delivery of notices or documents by electronic means; consent to method of delivery.