South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 55 - Conduct Of Insurance Business
Section 38-55-50. Discrimination prohibited.
An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker doing business in this State may not make or permit any discrimination in favor of individuals between insureds of the same class and risk involving the same hazards in the amount of the payment of premiums or rates charged for policies of insurance except as provided in Sections 38-57-140, 38-65-310, and 38-71-1110, in the dividends or other benefits payable, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the contracts it makes. An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker may not make a contract of insurance or agreement as to a contract other than as plainly expressed in the policy issued. An insurer or its officer, agent, solicitor, or representative or an insurance broker may not pay, allow, or give or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the taking of insurance any rebate of premium payable on the policy, any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue from the policy, any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy contract of insurance, or give, sell, or purchase or offer to give, sell, or purchase, as inducement to the taking of insurance or in connection therewith, any stocks, bonds, or other securities of an insurer or other corporation, association, or partnership, any dividends or profits to accrue from them, or anything of value not specified in the policy. This section does not prohibit a licensed agent or broker from charging administrative fees, as promulgated by the Department of Insurance by regulation, for incidental services associated with uninsured motorist related transactions and the electronic reporting of information to the Department of Motor Vehicles. However, fees for uninsured motorist related transactions may be charged only to consumers who have had a lapse in their automobile coverage. Notice of these fees must be posted prominently in the agent's or broker's office.
This section does not prohibit the payment of a fee to a trade or professional association exempt from income tax under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Further, this section does not prohibit the rebating of any commission to the insured on an automobile insurance policy collected by, or on behalf of, a licensed insurance agent.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-55-50 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-1202; 1962 Code Section 37-1205; 1964 (53) 2293] recodified as Section 38-57-50 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-9-80 [1947 (45) 322; 1949 (46) 600; 1952 Code Section 37-147; 1962 Code Section 37-147] recodified as Section 38-55-50 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 394, Section 14; 1990 Act No. 465, Section 2; 1997 Act No. 154, Section 26; 2004 Act No. 241, Section 7, eff January 1, 2005.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-55-10. No contracts may be made except under this title.
Section 38-55-20. Insurers shall do business in own name; combination policy.
Section 38-55-30. Limitation of risk; section not applicable to captive insurers.
Section 38-55-40. Certain inducements may not be offered.
Section 38-55-60. Punishment and revocation of license for discrimination.
Section 38-55-70. Secured loans lawful.
Section 38-55-75. Confidentiality of information received by Department of Insurance.
Section 38-55-80. Loans to directors or officers.
Section 38-55-90. Tontine policies prohibited.
Section 38-55-100. Tontine plans prior to May 12, 1947.
Section 38-55-110. Reserve requirements for tontine policies.
Section 38-55-120. Procedure when insurer fails to pay final judgment.
Section 38-55-130. Doing business after charter has been canceled or surrendered is unlawful.
Section 38-55-140. Liability when charter has been canceled, revoked, or surrendered; service of process.
Section 38-55-150. Accepting premiums or assessments in insolvent insurer.
Section 38-55-160. Insuring uninsurable persons with intent to defraud.
Section 38-55-170. Presenting false claims for payment.
Section 38-55-173. Unlawful vehicle glass repair business practices; penalties.
Section 38-55-180. Debit collected for sick, accident, or death benefits on weekly or monthly industrial plan is property of insurer.
Section 38-55-310. Life insurers may not operate undertaking business.
Section 38-55-320. Insurers may not contract with undertakers for funerals.
Section 38-55-330. Funeral director may act as agent for life insurer for preneed funeral contract.
Section 38-55-340. Penalties.
Section 38-55-510. Short title.
Section 38-55-520. Purpose of article.
Section 38-55-530. Definitions.
Section 38-55-540. Criminal penalties for making false statement or misrepresentation, or assisting, abetting, soliciting or conspiring to do so; restitution to victims.
Section 38-55-550. Civil penalties for violations of article; costs; payment; use of revenues; Attorney General to assist Insurance Fraud Division; consent agreements.
Section 38-55-560. Insurance Fraud Division; duties; powers and duties of Attorney General; forensic accountant.
Section 38-55-570. Notification of Insurance Fraud Division of knowledge or belief of false statements or misrepresentations; information to be released; shared among government agencies; privileged; not subject to subpoena.
Section 38-55-580. Immunity from liability arising out of providing information concerning false statements or misrepresentations to authorized agency; malice or bad faith.
Section 38-55-590. Annual report by Director of Insurance Fraud Division in Office of Attorney General to General Assembly.
Section 38-55-710. Definitions.
Section 38-55-720. Delivery of notices or documents by electronic means; consent to method of delivery.