South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 55 - Conduct Of Insurance Business
Section 38-55-580. Immunity from liability arising out of providing information concerning false statements or misrepresentations to authorized agency; malice or bad faith.
(A) A person, insurer, or authorized agency, when acting without malice or in good faith, is immune from any liability arising out of filing reports, cooperating with investigations by any authorized agency, or furnishing other information, whether written or oral, and whether in response to a request by an authorized agency or upon their own initiative, concerning any suspected, anticipated, or completed false statement or misrepresentation when such reports or information are provided to or received by any authorized agency.
(B) Nothing herein abrogates or modifies in any way common law or statutory privilege or immunity heretofore enjoyed by any person, insurer, or authorized agency.
(C) Nothing herein limits the liability of any person or insurer who, with malice or in bad faith, makes a report of suspected fraud under the provisions of this article.
(D) In addition to the immunity granted in this section, persons identified as designated employees whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts may share information relating to persons suspected of committing fraudulent insurance acts with other designated employees employed by the same or other insurers whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims relating to fraudulent insurance acts, provided the department has been given written notice of the names and job titles of these designated employees prior to any designated employee sharing information. Unless the designated employees of the insurer act in bad faith or in reckless disregard for the rights of any insured, neither the insurer nor its designated employees are civilly liable for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort, and a civil action does not arise against the insurer or its designated employees:
(1) for any information related to suspected fraudulent insurance acts provided to an insurer; or
(2) for information related to suspected fraudulent insurance acts provided to the National Insurance Crime Bureau or the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
Provided, however, that the qualified immunity against civil liability conferred on any insurer or its designated employees shall be forfeited with respect to the exchange or publication of any defamatory information with third persons not expressly authorized by subsection (D) to share in such information.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 31A; 1996 Act No. 278, Section 4.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-55-10. No contracts may be made except under this title.
Section 38-55-20. Insurers shall do business in own name; combination policy.
Section 38-55-30. Limitation of risk; section not applicable to captive insurers.
Section 38-55-40. Certain inducements may not be offered.
Section 38-55-50. Discrimination prohibited.
Section 38-55-60. Punishment and revocation of license for discrimination.
Section 38-55-70. Secured loans lawful.
Section 38-55-75. Confidentiality of information received by Department of Insurance.
Section 38-55-80. Loans to directors or officers.
Section 38-55-90. Tontine policies prohibited.
Section 38-55-100. Tontine plans prior to May 12, 1947.
Section 38-55-110. Reserve requirements for tontine policies.
Section 38-55-120. Procedure when insurer fails to pay final judgment.
Section 38-55-130. Doing business after charter has been canceled or surrendered is unlawful.
Section 38-55-140. Liability when charter has been canceled, revoked, or surrendered; service of process.
Section 38-55-150. Accepting premiums or assessments in insolvent insurer.
Section 38-55-160. Insuring uninsurable persons with intent to defraud.
Section 38-55-170. Presenting false claims for payment.
Section 38-55-173. Unlawful vehicle glass repair business practices; penalties.
Section 38-55-180. Debit collected for sick, accident, or death benefits on weekly or monthly industrial plan is property of insurer.
Section 38-55-310. Life insurers may not operate undertaking business.
Section 38-55-320. Insurers may not contract with undertakers for funerals.
Section 38-55-330. Funeral director may act as agent for life insurer for preneed funeral contract.
Section 38-55-340. Penalties.
Section 38-55-510. Short title.
Section 38-55-520. Purpose of article.
Section 38-55-530. Definitions.
Section 38-55-540. Criminal penalties for making false statement or misrepresentation, or assisting, abetting, soliciting or conspiring to do so; restitution to victims.
Section 38-55-550. Civil penalties for violations of article; costs; payment; use of revenues; Attorney General to assist Insurance Fraud Division; consent agreements.
Section 38-55-560. Insurance Fraud Division; duties; powers and duties of Attorney General; forensic accountant.
Section 38-55-570. Notification of Insurance Fraud Division of knowledge or belief of false statements or misrepresentations; information to be released; shared among government agencies; privileged; not subject to subpoena.
Section 38-55-590. Annual report by Director of Insurance Fraud Division in Office of Attorney General to General Assembly.
Section 38-55-710. Definitions.
Section 38-55-720. Delivery of notices or documents by electronic means; consent to method of delivery.